And The Emmy Awards 2016 Winners Are…

The 2016 Emmy awards are officially underway with tonight’s host Jimmy Kimmel! Find out which of your favourite shows and celebrities snagged the prestigious award.

 

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: “Game of Thrones”
“The Americans”
“Better Call Saul”
“Downton Abbey”
“Homeland”
“House of Cards”
“Mr. Robot”

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER: “Veep”
“Black-ish”
“Master of None”
“Modern Family”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER: Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones”
Michael Engler, “Downton Abbey”
Jack Bender, “Game of Thrones”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Steven Soderbergh, “The Knick”
David Hollander, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Supporting actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER: David Benoiff and D. B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones”
Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, “The Americans”
Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”
Robert King and Michelle King, “The Good Wife”
Sam Esmail, “Mr. Robot”
Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, “UnREAL”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

WINNER: “Key & Peele”
“Documentary Now!”
“Drunk History”
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

WINNER: Thomas Kail, “Grease: Live”
Louis K. Horvitz, “58th Grammy Awards”
Kahlil Joseph and Beyonce, “Lemonade”
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Adele Live in New York City”
Chris Rock, “Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo”
Glenn Weiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Comedian in Cars Getting Coffee”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“The Tonight Show with Jimmy Falon”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

WINNER: Patton Oswalt, “Talking For Clapping”
Amy Schumer, “Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo”
John Mulaney, “The Comeback Kid”
Tig Nataro, “Boyish Girl Interrupted”
“Triumph’s Election Special 2016”

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER: “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
“American Crime”
“Fargo”
“The Night Manager”
“Roots”

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
“All the Way”
“Confirmation”
“Luther”
“A Very Murray Christmas”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Courtney B. Vance, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Liev Schrieber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
Lili Taylor, “American Crime”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager”
Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”
David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
John Travolota, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Susanne Bier, “The Night Manager”
Jay Roach, “All the Way”
Noah Hawley, “Fargo”
Ryan Murphy, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Anthony Hemingway. “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
John Singleton. “The People v. O.J. Simpson”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Regina King, “American Crime”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”
Melissa Leo, “All the Way”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horro Story: Hotel”
Jean Smart, “Fargo”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

WINNER: “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
“American Crime”
“Fargo”
“The Night Manager”
“Roots”

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

WINNER: “The Voice”
“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“Top Chef”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jill Soloway, “Transparent”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”
David Mandel, “Veep”
Chris Addison, “Veep”
Dave Stern, “Veep”

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: “Master of None”, Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang
“Catastrophe”, Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan
“Silicon Valley”, Dan O’Keefe
“Silicon Valley”, Alec Berg
“Veep”, David Mandel
“Veep”, Alex Gregory and Peter Huyuck

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Louie Anderson, “Baskets” 
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tony Hale, “Veep” |
Matt Walsh, “Veep”

 

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP