Winners Announced: Canadian Screen Awards Honours Excellence In Non-Fiction Programming In Special Gala

While the Canadian Screen Awards ceremony is set to take place Sunday, Mar. 12, on Tuesday a special gala is being held to honour excellence in non-fiction programming.

Hosted by Arisa Cox of “Big Brother Canada”, Tuesday’s gala presented awards for news, reality, documentary and other types of non-fiction programming produced for Canadian television.

RELATED: 2017 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Revealed

One award is of particular note for readers of this website, with ET Canada’s Frank Samson winning a well-deserved Canadian Screen Award in the Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series category, for ET Canada’s “Vikings: Behind the Shield Wall” season four special.

And the winners are:

 

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

“CBC News Ottawa” – Adrian Harewood – CBC (CBC)

“CBC News: Power & Politics” – Rosemary Barton – CBC News Network (CBC)

WINNER: “CBC News: The National” – Wendy Mesley – CBC (CBC)

“Mansbridge One on One” – Peter Mansbridge – CBC & CBC News Network (CBC)

“W5” – Kevin Newman – CTV (Bell Media)

 

Best Reportage, Local

“CBC Vancouver News at Six” – “Online Revenge Arrest” – CBC British Columbia (CBC)

WINNER: “Global BC” – “Missing Plane Found” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

“Global News at 5:30 and 6:00” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

“Life and Death Decisions” – CICT Global (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Reportage, National

“Campus Sexual Harassment: A CBC News Investigation” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “CBC News: The National” – “Trapped at the Border” – CBC (CBC)

“CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme” – “On the Front Line: Iraq” – CTV News (Bell Media)

“Global National” – CHAN (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best News or Information Segment

“CBC News: The National” – “Another Choice” – CBC (CBC)

“CBC News: The National” – “Dirty Work” – CBC (CBC)

“CBC News: The National” – “Captured in Carnage” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “CBC News: The National” – “Catching up with the Farwans” – CBC (CBC)

“the fifth estate” – “The Boy on the Beach” – CBC (CBC)

 

Best News or Information Program

“CBC News: Marketplace”“Toxic Jewelry” – CBC (CBC)

“CBC News Special Presentation”“Face to Face with the Prime Minister” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “W5: Healing Hands” – CTV (Bell Media)

 

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series

2015 Grey Cup – Glen Suitor – TSN (Bell Media)

2016 IIHF World Hockey Championship Gold Medal Game – Ray Ferraro – TSN (Bell Media)

WINNER: 2016 NBA Playoffs: Heat vs. Raptors Game 7 – Jack Armstrong – TSN (Bell Media)

“Blue Jays Central” – Gregg Zaun – Sportsnet (Rogers)

Rio 2016 – Mark Tewkesbury – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Sports Feature Segment

“Believe in Ryp” – TSN (Bell Media)

“El Presidente” – TSN (Bell Media)

“Gordie Howe Segment” – Sportsnet (Rogers)

WINNER: “Radical Play” – TSN (Bell Media)

“Stephen Brunt’s Ali Essay” – Sportsnet (Rogers)

 

Best Sports Opening/Tease

Jays Post Season Opening Tease – Sportsnet (Rogers)

WINNER: Raptors Playoff/Marcus Stroman – Sportsnet (Rogers)

Rio 2016 – CBC (CBC)

Toronto Argonauts Season Opener – TSN (Bell Media)

 

Best Live Sports Event

2015 Grey Cup – TSN (Bell Media)

Game 6, Stanley Cup Final – Sportsnet (Rogers)

NBA Eastern Conference Finals Game 4 – TSN (Bell Media)

WINNER: Rio 2016 – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment

“aptn Investigates: DEFIANCE” – APTN (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network)

WINNER: “CBC News: The National” – “Ethiopia on Edge” – CBC (CBC)

“The Fifth Estate” – “Why Didn’t We Know?” – CBC (CBC)

“W5: Born Free” – CTV (Bell Media)

 

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series

WINNER: “The Amazing Race Canada” – “Who’s Ready to Let It All Hang Out?” – CTV (Bell Media)

“Love It or List It Vacation Homes” – “Kelly & Brent” – W Network (Corus Entertainment)

“Masters of Flip” – “Color Code” – W Network (W Network)

“Survivorman” – “Lost on Park Trails” – Patagonia – OLN (Rogers)

“Tornado Hunters” – “The Manitoba Monster” – CMT (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series

“Kenya Wildlife Diaries” – “Vanishing Wilderness” – Love Nature (Blue Ant Media)

“Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater” – Main (CBC)

“Newfoundland at Armageddon” – CBC (CBC)

“Real Detective” – “Darkness” – Netflix (Netflix)

WINNER: “Real Vikings: Age of Invasion” – History (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

“Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

WINNER: “Hip-Hop Evolution” – “From the Underground to the Mainstream” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

“Interrupt This Program” – “Medellin” – CBC (CBC)

“Rock Icons” – “Daryl Hall – The Soul Man” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

 

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER: “The Amazing Race Canada” – “Who’s Ready to Let it All Hang Out” – CTV (Bell Media)

“The Amazing Race Canada” – “Second Place Isn’t Good Enough” – CTV (Bell Media)

“Big Brother Canada” – “Finale” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

“Chopped Canada” – “Redemption – Gone Too Soon” – Food Network (Corus Entertainment)

“Masterchef Canada” – “Season 3 Finale” – CTV (Bell Media)

 

Best Sports Opening/Tease

Jays Post Season Opening Tease – Sportsnet (Rogers)

WINNERS: Raptors Playoff/Marcus Stroman – Sportsnet (Rogers)

Rio 2016 – CBC (CBC)

Toronto Argonauts Season Opener – TSN (Bell Media)

 

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series

“CBC News: Marketplace” – “Are We Racist?” – CBC (CBC)

“Hello Goodbye” – “Second Chances” – CBC (CBC)

“Hello Goodbye” – “Honour the Past” – CBC (CBC)

“Keeping Canada Alive” – “Episode 1001” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “This Is High School” – “Grade 9 is the Worst Year” – CBC (CBC)

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

WINNER: “Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven” – TVO (TVO)

“The Pass System” – APTN (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network)

“Trapped in a Human Zoo” – CBC (CBC)

“War Story: Afghanistan” – History (Corus Entertainment)

“While You Were Sleeping” – CBC (CBC)

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

“Against All Odds: The RCAF Flyers” – Sportsnet (Rogers)

“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

“The Fifth Estate” – “The Fire Breather: The Rise and Rage of Donald Trump” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “How to Change the World” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

“Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball” – Bravo (Bell Media)

 

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series

“Highway Thru Hell” – “My Purpose is to Protect” – Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

“Mayday” – “Fatal Delivery” – Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

“Polar Bear Town” – “Quest for the Cubs” – OLN (Rogers)

“Real Detective” – “Malice” – Netflix (Netflix)

WINNER: “Still Standing” – “Vanastra” – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series

WINNER: “The Amazing Race Canada” – “Toads! Are you Kidding Me?” – CTV (Bell Media)

“Canada’s Worst Driver” – “The Checkered Flag” – Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

“Food Factory” – “Easy as ABC” – Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

“Masterchef Canada” – “Yes, No, Maybe So” – CTV (Bell Media)

“Survivorman” – “Lost on Park Trails”

 

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

“Hip-Hop Evolution” – “From the Underground to the Mainstream” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

“How to Change the World” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

“Rock Icons” – “Geddy Lee – The Maestro” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

“The War at Home” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “The Woman Who Joined The Taliban” – CBC (CBC)

 

Special Award: Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism

WINNER: Simca Jacobovici

 

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

“Kenya Wildlife Diaries” – Love Nature (Blue Ant Media)

WINNER: “Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater” – CBC (CBC)

“My Brain Made Me Do It” – CBC (CBC)

“Trapped in a Human Zoo” – CBC (CBC)

“Volcanic Odysseys” – Love Nature (Blue Ant Media)

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

WINNER: “Hip-Hop Evolution” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

“Interrupt This Program” – CBC (CBC)

“Justice for MLK: The Hunt for James Earl Ray” – Histoire (Corus Entertainment)

“Loretta Lynn: Still A Mountain Girl” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

 

Best Factual Program or Series

“Curse of the Frozen Gold” – History (Corus Entertainment)

“Keeping Canada Alive” – CBC (CBC)

“Real Detective” – Netflix  (Netflix)

WINNER: “Still Standing” – CBC (CBC)

“This Is High School” – CBC (CBC)

 

Best History Documentary Program or Series

“Newfoundland at Armageddon” – CBC (CBC)

“The Pass System” – APTN (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network)

“Reunion of Giants” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

WINNER: “War Story: Afghanistan” – History (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

“Gaming Show (In My Parents’ Garage)” – Family Channel (DHX)

WINNER: “Science Max: Experiments at Large” – TVO (TVOkids)

“We Are Savvy” – Family Channel (DHX)

 

Best Documentary Program

“Hold Your Fire” – National (CBC)

“Looking For Mike” – CBC – Firsthand (CBC)

WINNER: “My Millennial Life” – TVO (TVO)

“Survivors Rowe” – TVO (TVO)

“Wasted” – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Music Program or Series

“iHeartRADIO Much Music Video Awards” – Much (Bell Media)

WINNER: “The JUNO Awards 2016” – CTV (Bell Media)

“WE Day” – CTV (Bell Media)

 

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

“The Amazing Race Canada” – “Shine Your Light” – CTV (Bell Media)

“Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

“Highway Thru Hell” – “War Zone” – Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

“Real Vikings: Age of Invasion” – History (Corus Entertainment)

WINNER: “Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound” – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

“2016 Canadian Screen Awards” – CBC (CBC)

“Big Brother Canada” – “Premiere” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

“Canada’s Worst Driver” – “Soaked and Wet” – Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

“Real Detective” – “Vengeance” – Netflix (Netflix)

WINNER: “The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration” – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

WINNER: 2015 Grey Cup – TSN (Bell Media)

2016 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game – TSN (Bell Media)

Calgary Stampede – CBC (CBC)

Rio 2016 – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series

“Imagining Canada” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

“Love It or List It Vacation Homes” – “Margaret & Barbara” – W Network (Corus Entertainment)

“Survivorman” – “Lost on Park Trails – Patagonia” – OLN (Rogers)

WINNER: “Vikings Season 4 Special” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

“You Gotta Eat Here!” – “Florence Addition – All’Antico Vinaio” – Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series

WINNER: “The Amazing Race Canada” – “For Those About to Rock” – CTV (Bell Media)

“Big Brother Canada” – “Finale” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

“Canada’s Smartest Person” – “Episode 208” – CBC (CBC)

“Survivor Special” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

“Tornado Hunters” – “The Manitoba Monster” – CMT (Corus)

 

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series

“Hello Goodbye” – “Second Chances” – CBC (CBC)

“Hip-Hop Evolution” – “From the Underground to the Mainstream” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

“Interrupt This Program” – “Beirut” – CBC (CBC)

“Still Standing” – “Vanastra” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “War Story: Afghanistan” – “The Long Way Home” – History (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

“Girls Night Out” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr” – Documentary Channel (CBC)

“How to Change the World” – HBO Canada (Bell Media)

“Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater” – Main (CBC)

 

Best National Newscast

“CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing” – CBC News Network (CBC)

WINNER: “CBC News: The National” – CBC (CBC)

“CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme” – CTV News (Bell Media)

“Global National” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best News Anchor, National

“CBC News Network with Heather Hiscox” – Heather Hiscox – CBC News Network (CBC)

“CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing” – Ian Hanomansing – CBC News Network (CBC)

WINNER: “CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme” – Lisa LaFlamme – CTV News (Bell Media)

 

Best News Anchor, Local

“CBC News: Here & Now” – Debbie Cooper, Jonathan Crowe, Ryan Snoddon – CBC Newfoundland and Labrador (CBC)

“CBC Nova Scotia News” – Tom Murphy, Amy Smith – CBC Halifax (CBC)

“CBC Vancouver News at Six” – Andrew Chang – CBC British Columbia (CBC)

WINNER: “CTV News Edmonton” – Daryl McIntyre – CTV (Bell Media)

“Global BC” – Sophie Lui, Chris Gailus – Global (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best News Special

“2015 Federal Election” – CTV News (Bell Media)

“CBC News: Beaumont-Hamel 100th” – CBC Newfoundland and Labrador (CBC)

“CBC News: Canada Votes – Election Night: October 19th” – CBC (CBC)

“Decision Manitoba” – Global Winnipeg (Corus Entertainment)

WINNER: “Fort McMurray Wildfire Evacuation” – Global Edmonton (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

WINNER: 2015 Grey Cup – Chris Cuthbert – TSN (Bell Media)

2016 IIHF World Hockey Championship Gold Medal Game – Gord Miller – TSN (Bell Media)

Blue Jays Baseball – Buck Martinez – Sportsnet (Rogers)

“Hockey Night In Canada” – Jim Hughson – Sportsnet (Rogers)

Rio 2016 – Mark Lee – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Sports Program or Series

“Against All Odds: The RCAF Flyers” – Sportsnet (Sportsnet)

WINNER: “The Equalizer” – CBC (CBC and Société Radio-Canada)

“Journey to the Grey Cup: 2015 Edmonton Eskimos” – TSN (Bell Media)

“Muhammad Ali – The Greatest” – Sportsnet (Rogers)

“Sinaloa to the Show – The Robert Asuna Story” – Sportsnet (Rogers)

 

Best Local Newscast

WINNER: “CBC News: Here & Now” – CBC (CBC)

“CBC Toronto News” – CBC Toronto (CBC)

“CTV News Toronto at 6” – CTV Toronto (CTV News)

“Global News Hour at 6” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Host in a Lifestyle, Talk or Entertainment News Program or Series

“Bake with Anna Olson” – Anna Olsen – Food Network (Corus Entertainment)

“etalk Presents: Adele” – Danielle Graham – CTV (Bell Media)

“Great Canadian Cookbook” – Noah Cappe – Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

“Masters of Flip” – Kortney Wilson, Dave Wilson – W Network (W Network)

WINNER: “Still Standing” – Jonny Harris – CBC (CBC)

 

Best Talk Program or Series

“etalk’s Ultimate Oscar Guide 2016” – CTV (Bell Media)

“InnerSpace” – Space (Bell Media)

WINNER: “The Marilyn Denis Show” – CTV (Bell Media)

“The Social”- CTV/CTV TWO/M3/E! (Bell Media)

 

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

“Cityline” – City (Rogers)

“Great Canadian Cookbook – Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

“Leave it to Bryan” – HGTV (Corus Entertainment)

“Masters of Flip” – W Network (Corus Entertainment)

WINNER: “You Gotta Eat Here!” – Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

“2016 Canadian Screen Awards” – CBC (CBC)

“etalk @ the Oscars” – CTV (Bell Media)

WINNER: “The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration” – CBC (CBC)

 

Best News or Information Series

“CBC News: Marketplace” – CBC (CBC)

WINNER: “Daily Planet” – Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

“the fifth estate” – CBC (CBC)

“W5” – CTV (Bell Media)

 

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

WINNER: “The Amazing Race Canada” – CTV (Bell Media)

“Big Brother Canada” – Global (Corus Entertainment)

“Canada’s Smartest Person” – CBC (CBC)

“Knock Knock Ghost” – OUTtv (OUTtv)

“Masterchef Canada” – CTV (Bell Media)

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP