Canadian Screen Awards: Winners Announced In Creative Fiction Categories

The Canadian Screen Awards ceremony will be held Sunday, Mar. 12, but on Wednesday night a special gala is honoured excellence in creative fiction programming (on Tuesday night, awards were presented to winners in the creative fiction categories).

The evening’s big winners were “Murdoch Mysteries” and “Orphan Black”, which won eight and seven awards, respectively.

RELATED: Winners Announced: Canadian Screen Awards Honours Excellence In Non-Fiction Programming In Special Gala

The upcoming awards will be hosted by “America’s Got Talent” judge (and proud Canadian) Howie Mandel, and will be broadcast on CBC.

In the meantime, here are the winners announced Wednesday in the creative fiction categories:

 

Best Animated Program or Series

“The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale”, CBC (CBC) (Smiley Guy Studios) Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond, Veronica Tennant, Vickie Fagan, Mike Valiquette, Denny Silverthorne

 

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series (Sponsor | Smiley Guy Studios)

“Odd Squad”, TVOKids (TVO), (Sinking Ship Entertainment) J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Tim McKeon, Paul Siefken, Adam Peltzman, Mark De Angelis, Matthew J.R. Bishop

 

Best Performing Arts Program

“The Taming of the Shrew”, CBC (CBC) (Melbar Entertainment Group) Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards

 

Best Pre-School Program or Series

“PAW Patrol”, TVO (TVO) (Spin Master Paw Productions 3 Inc.) Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Patricia Burns, Marilyn McAuley

 

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

“Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas”. CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Peter Mitchell, Yannick Bisson, Julie Lacey, Stephen Montgomery

 

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Sponsor | Just For Laughs)

“Baroness Von Sketch Show”, CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jamie Brown

 

CRAFT CATEGORIES

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up (Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics)

“Frontier” – Mushkegowuk Esquewu, Discovery Channel (Bell Media) (Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment) Elizabeth Kuchurean

 

Best Costume Design

“Reign” – Clans, CTV (Bell Media) (Take 5 Productions) Meredith Markworth-Pollack

 

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

“Degrassi: Next Class” – #ThisCouldBeUsButYouPlayin, Family Channel (DHX) (DHX Media) Eleanore Lindo

 

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series (Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios)

“Letterkenny” – Super Soft Birthday, CraveTV (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) Jacob Tierney Best

 

Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series (Sponsor | William F. White International and Comweb Group)

“Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas”, CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Michael McGowan

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series (Sponsor | Playback)

“Orphan Black” – Transgressive Border Crossing,  Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) John Fawcett

 

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

“The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration”, CBC (CBC) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) David Russell

 

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

“PAW Patrol” – Pups Save Friendship Day, TVO (TVO) (Spin Master Paw Productions 3 Inc.) Jamie Whitney

 

Best Original Music Score for a Program (Sponsor | Slaight Music)

“Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas”, CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Robert Carli

 

Best Original Music Score for a Series

“Orphan Black” – The Scandal of Altruism, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Trevor Yuile

 

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

“Sensitive Skin” – Episode 203, HBO Canada (Bell Media) (Rhombus Media) Douglas Koch

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

“Orphan Black” – From Dancing Mice to Psychopaths, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Aaron Morton

 

Best Photography in a Variety Program or Series

“The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration”, CBC (CBC) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) Alex Nadon, Tyler Pigeon

 

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series

“Kim’s Convenience” – “Gay Discount”, CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird) Kye Meechan

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

“Orphan Black” – The Scandal of Altruism, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Jay Prychidny

 

Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

“Baroness Von Sketch Show” – If the Killer is Watching, CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Mike Fly, Jeremy LaLonde

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

“Orphan Black” – Human Raw Material, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) John Dondertman, Liz Calderhead

 

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

“Vikings – The Last Ship”, History (Corus Entertainment) (Take 5 Productions Inc) Jane Tattersall, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Yuri Gorbachow, Daniel Birch, Goro Koyama, Jack Heeren

 

Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series

“The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration”, CBC (CBC) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) Jay Vicari, Peter Gary, Jon Erickson, Lee Moro, Mark Vreeken

 

Best Visual Effects

“Vikings – The Last Ship”, History (Corus Entertainment) (Take 5 Productions Inc) Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Michael Borrett, Kieran McKay, Jim Maxwell, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jeremy Dineen, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey

 

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

“Degrassi: Next Class” – #YesMeansYes, Family Channel (DHX) (DHX Media) Alejandro Alcoba

 

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

“Letterkenny” – Super Soft Birthday, CraveTV (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series (Sponsor | Don Carmody Productions & Don Carmody Television)

“Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas”, CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Peter Mitchell

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series (Presented with the participation of the Cogeco Program Development Fund)

“Orphan Black” – The Collapse of Nature, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Graeme Manson

 

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

“Baroness Von Sketch Show” – I Can’t Believe This Used to Take Days, CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Dawn Whitwell, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin

 

Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series (Sponsor | DHX)

“Nerds and Monsters” – Bee-Hive Yourself, YTV (Corus Entertainment) (Slap Happy Cartoons) Craig Martin

 

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

 

Best Achievement in Casting

“Kim’s Convenience” – Frank & Nayoung, CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird) Deirdre Bowen, Millie Tom

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

“Orphan Black”, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Kevin Hanchard

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

“Kim’s Convenience” – Janet’s Photos / Ddong Chim CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird) Andrew Phung

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

“The Taming of the Shrew”, CBC (CBC) (Melbar Entertainment Group) Ben Carlson

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

“Slasher”, Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment) (Shaftesbury) Wendy Crewson

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

“Schitt’s Creek” – Bob’s Bagels / Moira’s Nudes, CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc) Emily Hampshire

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

“Unclaimed”, CBC (CBC) (Full Flood Productions) Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

 

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

“The Next Step”, Family Channel (DHX) (Temple Street Productions) Brittany Raymond

 

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

“Forgive Me” – Blessed Is, Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment) (Emotion Pictures Inc.) Edward Asner

 

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

“The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Camping!”, Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment) (Portfolio Entertainment Inc.) Martin Short

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute

Helga Stephenson

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP