Canada’s 2017 Juno Awards Winners Revealed!

The 2017 Juno Awards are underway and Canada’s biggest music stars are on hand to be honoured for their musical contributions over the past year.

A number of awards were presented at a special gala held on Saturday night, with seven key awards to be presented during Sunday night’s ceremony.

Follow along below as we update you on the winners as they are announced throughout the night.

Artist of the Year:

WINNER: Leonard Cohen (Posthumously)
Alessia Cara
Drake
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd

Album of the Year:

WINNER: “You Want It Darker”, Leonard Cohen (Posthumously)
“Starboy”, The Weeknd
“Illuminate”, Shawn Mendes
“Views”, Drake
“Encore un Soir”, Celine Dion

Fan Choice Award:

WINNER: Shawn Mendes
Alessia Cara
Belly
Drake
Hedley
Justin Bieber
Ruth B
The Strumbellas
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Group of the Year:

WINNER: The Tragically Hip
Arkells
Billy Talent
Tegan and Sara
The Strumbellas

Songwriter of the Year:

WINNER: Gord Downie
Donovan Woods
Tegan and Sara
Leonard Cohen
Ruth B

Pop Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Know-It-All’, Alessia Cara
“Summerland”, Coleman Hell
“Astoria”, Marianas Trench
“Illuminate”, Shawn Mendes
“Love You to Death”, Tegan and Sara

Country Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Kiss Me Quiet”, Jess Moskaluke
“The Score”, Aaron Pritchett
“Hearts on Fire”, Chad Brownlee
“Side Effects”, Dallas Smith
“Tin Roof”, Gord Bamford

Breakthrough Artist of the Year:

WINNER: Ruth B
KATYRANADA
Tory Lanez
Andy Shauf
Jazz Cartier

Single of the Year:

WINNER: “Spirits”, The Strumbellas
“Wild Things”, Alessia Cara
“One Dance”, Drake ft. Wizkid & Kyla
“Treat You Better”, Shawn Mendes
“Starboy”, The Weeknd ft. Daft Punk

Dance Recording of the Year:

WINNER: “Off the Ground”, Bit Funk ft. Shae Jacobs
“Limitless”, Adventure Club ft. Delaney Jane
“Northern Lights”, Zeds Dead
“Let You Get Away”, Shaun Frank ft. Ashe
“You Can’t Deny”, Jacques Greene

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

WINNER: “Starboy”, The Weeknd
“Pilgrim’s Paradise”, Daniel Caesar
“Sept. 5”, dvsn
“PARTYNEXTDOOR 3”, PARTYNEXTDOOR
“Soul Run”, Tanika Charles

Rap Recording of the Year:

WINNER: “Hotel Paranoia”, Jazz Cartier
“Views”, Drake
“Another Day in Paradise”, Belly
“I Told You”, Tory Lanez
“Die Every Day”, Tasha the Amazon

Reggae Recording of the Year:

WINNER: “Siren”, Exco Levi
“Sorry”, Ammoye
“Roll ‘Dem”, Dubmatix ft. Gappy Ranks
“Cry Every Day”, Blessed
“Who Feels It Knows”, 
Jay Kartier

Recording Package of the Year:

WINNER: “Secret Path”, Gord Downie
“Art Angels”, Grimes
“L’Heptade”, Harmonium
“Live at Copps”, Alexisonfire
“OOBOPOPOP”, Valaire

Video of the Year:

WINNER: “Kill v Maim”, Grimes
“Killa”, Wiwek/Skrillex
“Lite Spots”, KAYTRANADA
“R.E.D”, A Tribe Called Red ft. Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear
“The Stranger”, Gord Downie

Producer of the Year:

WINNER: A Tribe Called Red
Howie Beck
Ian D’Sa
Nineteen85
Eric Ratz

Recording Engineer of the Year:

WINNER: Jason Dufour
Matty Green
Eric Ratz
George Seara
Andy Shauf

Indigenous Music Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Tiny Hands”, Quantum Tangle
“Fish Out of Water”, Crystal Shawanda
“Round Dance and Beats (Powwow)”, Bryden Gwiss Kiwenzie
“Debut”, Silla + Rise
“Earthly Days”, William Prince

Adult Alternative Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Secret Path”, Gord Downie
“Good Advice”, Basia Balut
“The Great Detachment”, Wintersleep
“You Want It Darker”, Leonard Cohen (Posthumous)
“The Party”, Andy Shauf

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Wonderland”, Sarah McLachlan
“Encore du Soir”, Celine Dion
“Hard Sail”, Chantal Kreviazuk
“Beating Heart”, Mark Masri
“A Fine Line”, Heather Rankin

Alternative Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Touch”, July Talk
“Art Angels”, Grimes
“IV”, Black Mountain
“Weaves”, Weaves
“Sore”, Dilly Dally

Blues Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Ride the One”, Paul Reddick
“The Northern South Vol 1.”, Whitehorse
“Rich in Love”, Colin Linden
“Blue Highways”, Colin James
“Monkey Brain”, Sean Pinchin

Children’s Album of the Year:

WINNER: “I Believe in Little Things”, Diana Panton
“Owl Singalong”, Raffi,
“Big Yellow Tunes”, Splash’N Boots
“De Tombouctou à Bombay”, Kattam
“Wordplay”, Will Stroet

Best Metal Performance:

WINNER: “Dystopia” — Megadeth
“Shock Me” — Baroness
“Slivera” — Gojira
“Rotting in Vain” — Korn
“The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery

Classical Album of the Year – Solo or Chamber Ensemble: 

WINNER: “Brahms: String Quartets”, Op. 51 NOS. 1 & 2, New Orford String Quartet 
“Schubert: Sonatas and Impromptus”, Janina Fialkowska
“Overtures to Bach”, Matt Haimovitz
“Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker”, OP. 71 TH14, Stewart Goodyear
“Beethoven, Enescu & Chopin: Works for Piano (Live)”, Charles Richard-Hamelin

Classical Album of the Year – Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment:

WINNER: “Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation”
“Beethoven Symphony No. 9”
“Poulenc: Piano Concertos & Aubade”
“Schumann”
“Vivaldi: Concertos”

Electronic Album of the Year:

WINNER: “99.9%”, KAYTRANADA
“Congrats”, Holy F**k
“We Are the Halluci Nation”A Tribe Called Red
“Days Gone By”, Bob Moses
“Checkpoint Titanium”, Harrison

Francophone Album of the Year:

WINNER: “XO”, Laurence Nerbonne
“Trente”, Karim Ouellet
“Le fantastique des astres”, Yann Perreau
“Ultramarr”, Fred Fortin
“Love Supreme”, Koriass

Instrumental Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Bird’s Nest”, The Fretles
“The Ridge”, Sarah Neufel
“Flow”, David Braid
“Movements 1”, Blitz//Berlin
“Everyone knows Everyone”, Pugs & Crows and Tony Wilson

International Album of the Year:

WINNER: “A Head Full of Dreams”, Coldplay
“ANTI”, Rihanna
“This Is Acting”, Sia
“Made in the A.M.”, One Direction
“Dangerous Woman”, Ariana Grande

Jazz Album of the Year – Solo:

WINNER: “Written in the Rocks”, Renee Rosnes
“Blue Canvas”, Brandi Disterheft
“Momentum”, Shirantha Beddage
“Superconductor”, Seamus Blake
“Nudging Forever”, Mike Janzen

Jazz Album of the Year – Group:

WINNER: “Twenty”, Metalwood
“Real Enemies”, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
“One Way Up”, Dave Young Quintet
“Flux”, Quinsin Nachoff’s FLUX
“Sweet Canadian”, Order of Canada Band

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Bria”, Bria Skonberg
“Quiet Nights”, Matt Dusk & Florence K
“You’ll Never Know”, Heather Bambrick
“I’m Still Learning”, Barbra Lica
“Words”, Amanda Tosoff

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Coral Throne”, Mandroid Echostar
“Transcendence”, Devin Townsend Project
“Pacific Myth”, Protest the Hero
“Beast”, Despised Icon
“Suicide Society”, Annihilator

Rock Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Man Machine Poem”, The Tragically Hip
“Morning Report”, Arkells
“Sittin’ Heavy”, Monster Truck
“Afraid of Heights”, Billy Talent
“Terraform”, Sam Roberts Band

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Earthly Days”, William Prince
“The Family Album”, Matthew Barber & Jill Barber
“Why You Wanna Leave, Runaway Queen?, Lisa LeBlanc
“Hobo Jungle Fever Dreams”, Corin Raymond
“Strange Country”, Kacy & Clayton

Traditional Roots Album of the Year:

WINNER: “Secret Victory”, The East Pointers
“Gathering”, Maria Dunn,
“Someday the Heart Will Trouble the Mind”, The High Bar Gang
“The Original Jenny Whiteley” Jenny Whiteley
“Aupres du poele”, Ten Strings and a Goat Skin

Click to View Gallery

2017 Juno Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP