2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Announced

This year’s nominees for the Canadian Screen Awards have just been revealed, honouring the year’s best in Canadian film, TV and digital media.

In the TV category, Schitt’s Creek leads the pack with 14 nominations, followed by Orphan Black with 13. Other multiple nominees include Mr. D and 19-2, with 12 noms apiece, while fan favourites Vikings and Rookie Blue each took three nominations.

In film, Room tops the list with 11 nominations, with Hyena Road and Our Loved Ones also among the films earning multiple noms.

Related: Norm Macdonald To Host 2016 Canadian Screen Awards

The Academy also announced the winner of its inaugural Discovery Award, presented to honour emerging filmmakers by recognizing a film shot on a budget of less than $250,000, with the award presented to the director and producers of Mina Walking. 

Rookie Blue star  Ben Bass, nominated for Best Actor in a TV drama, released this statement. “I was surprised and thrilled, especially when I heard that [co-star] Missy [Peregrym] was nominated as well,”; he says. “She’s incredibly deserving and I really hope she wins. We had a fantastic run and I’m grateful to have been a part of it.”;

Added Rookie Blue“s Missy Peregrym: “I’m a really big fan of the other women in this category, and honoured to be mentioned among them. As always, it’s exciting to celebrate my peers and good friends for their work. Pumped to come back to Toronto.”;

The 2016 Canadian Screen Awards will air on Sunday, Mar. 13, featuring host Norm Macdonald.

Here’s the complete list of nominations:

Film

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film

 Brooklyn – Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

Corbo – Félize Frappier

 The Demons | Les Démons – Philippe Lesage

 Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

 The Forbidden Room – Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso, Phyllis Laing, David Christensen, Guy Maddin

 My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

 Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

 Remember – Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos

 Room – David Gross, Ed Guiney

Sleeping Giant – Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique

 Louisa Schabas – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira

Galen Johnson, Brigitte Henry, Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski – The Forbidden Room

 Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund – Forsaken

 Arv Greywal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle – Hyena Road

 Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland – Room

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images

Yves Bélanger – Brooklyn

Sara Mishara – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira

 Rene Ohashi – Forsaken

Karim Hussain – Hyena Road

Danny Cohen – Room

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes

Joanne Hansen – Beeba Boys

Judy Jonker – Corbo

Christopher Hargadon – Forsaken

Katelynd Johnston – Hyena Road

Arabella Bushnell – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Pinewood Toronto Studios

Philippe Lesage – The Demons | Les Démons

Maxime Giroux – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira

Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

Andrew Cividino – Sleeping Giant

Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage

Sponsor | Commanditaire | The PostMan Post-Production Studio

 Renee Beaulieu – Adrien | Le Garagiste

David Wharnsby – Hyena Road

Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Nathan Nugent – Room

James Vandewater – Sleeping Giant

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages

Sponsor | Commanditaire | MAC Cosmetics

Catherine Beaudoin – Anna

David Scott, Trina Brink – Backcountry

Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece – Forsaken

Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier – Hyena Road

Sid Armour – Room

 

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale

Michel Corriveau – Anna

Michael Brook – Brooklyn

François Dompierre – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine

Stephen Rennicks – Room

Chris Gestrin – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows

 

Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Slaight Music

Peter Katz, Karen Kowsowski – 88 – “Where the Light Used to Be”

Martin Léon – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – “Red and Yellow”

Noah Reid – People Hold On – “People Hold On”

Jenny Salgado – Scratch – A Hip-opera | Scratch – Un Hip-Opéra – “C’est aujourd’hui que je sors”

Kris Elgstrand – Songs She Wrote About People She Knows – “Asshole Dave”

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Deluxe Toronto

Sylvain Brassard, Arnaud Têtu, Pascal Van Strydonck, Olivier Léger – Adrien | Le Garagiste

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, François Grenon – Endorphine

Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen – Hyena Road

Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Caristedt – Into The Forest

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Claude La Haye, Benoît Leduc – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre

 

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore

Benoît Dame – Adrien | Le Garagiste

Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Jérôme Décarie, François Senneville – Endorphine

Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy – Forsaken

John Gurdebeke, David Rose – The Forbidden Room

Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm – Hyena Road

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels

Darren Wall – Borealis

Alain Lachance, Eve Brunet – Endorphine

Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham – Hyena Road

Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon Molnar, Rob Kennedy – Remember

Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho, George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias, Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss – Zoom

 

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation

Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout – Eadweard

Emma Donoghue – Room

Wiebke von Carolsfeld – The Saver

Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario

André Turpin – Endorphine

Philippe Falardeau – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre

Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Benjamin August – Remember

Matt Hansen – Zoom

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle

Maxim Gaudette – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Christopher Plummer – Remember

Rossif Sutherland – River

Jacob Tremblay – Room

Jasmin Geljo – The Waiting Room

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien

 Waris Ahluwalia – Beeba Boys

Tony Nardi – Corbo

Irdens Exantus – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre

Nick Serino – Sleeping Giant

Patrick Hivon – Ville-Marie

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle

Leah Goldstein – Diamond Tongues

Hadas Yaron – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira

Karelle Tremblay – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers

Céline Bonnier – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine

Brie Larson – Room

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien

Balinder Johal – Beeba Boys

Mylène Mackay – Endorphine

Christine Beaulieu – The Mirage | Le Mirage

Joan Allen – Room

Docs and Shorts

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers

The Amina Profile – Isabelle Couture, Nathalie Cloutier, Hugo Latulippe, Michel St-Cyr, Guy Villeneuve, Colette Loumède

Hadwin’s Judgement – Sasha Snow, Elizabeth Yake, David Allen, David Christensen, Yves J. Ma, Tracey Friesen

How to Change the World – Jerry Rothwell, Al Morrow, Bous De Jong, John Murray, Jonny Persey, Stewart Le Maréchal, David Nicholas Wilkinson, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby

Hurt – Peter Gentile, Alan Zweig

Last of the Elephant Men – Daniel Ferguson, Arnaud Bouquet, Ian Oliveri, Ian Quenneville, Nathalie Barton, Karim Samai, Laurent Mini

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire

Simon Schneider, Sasha Snow – Hadwin’s Judgement

Arnaud Bouquet – Last of the Elephant Men

Daniel Grant, Amar Arhab – The Messenger

Thomas Burstyn – Some Kind Of Love

Léna Mill-Reuillard, Etienne Roussy – Welcome to F.L. | Bienvenue à F.L.

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire

Geoffrey Boulangé, Sophie Deraspe – The Amina Profile

James Scott – How to Change the World

Elric Robichon – Last of the Elephant Men

Louis-Martin Paradis – The Price We Pay

Emmanuelle Lane – Welcome to F.L. | Bienvenue à F.L.

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs

 Bacon & God’s Wrath – Sol Friedman

The Little Deputy – Trevor Anderson, Blake McWilliam

Quiet Zone – David Bryant, Julie Roy, Karl Lemieux

Rebel | Bihttoš – Elle-Maija Tailfeathers, Laura Good

World Famous Gopher Hole Museum – Chelsea McMullan, Douglas Nayler

Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique

Blue Thunder | Bleu Tonnerre – Philippe-David Gagné, Jean-Marc E. Roy

Mynarski Death Plummet – Matthew Rankin, Gabrielle Tougas-Fréchette

Overpass | Viaduc – Patrice Laliberté

Roberta – Catherine Chagnon, Caroline Monnet

She Stoops To Conquer – Zack Russell

 

 Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation

Autos Portraits – Claude Cloutier, Julie Roy

The Ballad Of Immortal Joe – Hector Herrera, Pazit Cahlon

BAM – Howie Shia, Michael Fukushima, Maral Mohammadian

In Deep Waters – Sarah Van den Boom, Julie Roy, Richard Van den Boom

The Sleepwalker | Sonámbulo – Theodore Ushev

Television

Best Dramatic Series

Sponsor | Innovate By Day

19-2

Bravo! (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus, Echo Media)

Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith, Luc Chatelain, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown

Blackstone

APTN (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network)

(Prairie Dog Film + Television)

Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale

Motive

CTV (Bell Media)

(Motive Productions III Inc., Lark Productions, Foundation Features)

Daniel Cerone, Dennis Heaton, Louise Clark, Robert Merilees, Erin Haskett, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Brad Van Arragon, Kristin Lehman

Saving Hope

CTV (Bell Media)

(Entertainment One, ICF Films)

Ilana Frank, David Wellington, Adam Pettle, Morwyn Brebner, John Morayniss, Margaret O’Brien, Leslie Harrison

X Company

CBC (CBC)

(Temple Street Productions)

Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Andrea Boyd, Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern, Bill Haber, Denis McGrath, Rosalie Carew, John Calvert

Best Comedy Series

Mr. D

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

(Mr. D S4 Productions Ltd., Mr. D S4 Ontario Productions Ltd.)

Michael Volpe, Gerry Dee

Mohawk Girls

APTN (APTN)

(Rezolution Pictures Inc.)

Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick, Ernest Webb, Tracey Deer, Cynthia Knight

Schitt’s Creek

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions Inc.)

Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Ben Feigin, Mike Short, Kevin White, Colin Brunton

Tiny Plastic Men

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Mosaic Entertainment Inc.)

Eric Rebalkin, Camille Beaudoin

Young Drunk Punk

City / CBC (Rogers Media / CBC)

(SEVEN24 Films, Accent Entertainment)

Tom Cox, Jordy Randall, Bruce McCulloch, Susan Cavan, Paula Smith

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

Sponsor | A&E Networks

The Amazing Race Canada

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Daniela Battistella, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen

Big Brother Canada

Global (Shaw Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Sue Brophey, Eric Abboud, David Lembke, Brett Morris, Lara Shaw

Dragons’ Den

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Tracie Tighe, Amy Bourne, Scott Boyd

Game of Homes

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

(Great Pacific Media Inc.)

Blair Reekie, Mark Miller, Kelly McClughan, Bill Gaudsmith

MasterChef Canada

CTV (Bell Media)

(Proper Television)

Guy O’Sullivan, Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Krista Look

 

Best Animated Program or Series

Endangered Species

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier

Numb Chucks

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Media Group)

Vince Commisso, Steven Jarosz, Kyle MacDougall

Rocket Monkeys

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Mark Evestaff, Dan Abdo, Michael Feder, Jason Patterson, Mauro Casalese

Slugterra

Disney XD (DHX Media)

(DHX Media)

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Traceable

MTV, E!, Bravo!, M3 (Bell Media)

(Clique Pictures)

Lauren Grant, Jennifer Sharpe

Balletlujah

CBC (CBC)

(Corkscrew Media)

Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk

Reelside

TMN (Bell Media)

(Fifth Ground Entertainment)

Raj Panikkar, Chris Szarka, Richard Crouse

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Sponsor | Family Channel

Annedroids

TVO (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop

Degrassi

MTV (Bell Media)

(Epitome Pictures Inc.)

Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, Stephanie Williams, Stefan Brogren

Full Out

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(Carmel Creek Productions Inc)

Jeff Deverett, Sean Cisterna, Jay Deverett

Max & Shred

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

George Doty, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Nat Abraham, Michael McGuigan, Josh Greenbaum, Ben McMillan, Jim Corston

 

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Finding Stuff Out

TVO (TVO)

(Apartment 11 Productions Inc.)

Jonathan Finkelstein, Jean-Louis Coté

Giver

TVO (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment )

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Kristen McGregor, Rennata Lopez

Tiny Talent Time

CHCH (Channel Zero)

(2397063 Ontario Inc.)

Jennifer Howe, Jennifer Chen, Romen Podzyhun

Best Documentary Program

Okpik’s Dream

Documentary Channel (CBC)

(Catbird Films)

Laura Rietveld, Katarina Soukup, Carrie Haber

SOL

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Arnait Video Productions)

Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Stephane Rituit

Two of a Kind

Documentary Channel (CBC)

(90th Parallel Productions Ltd)

Gordon Henderson, Leora Eisen

Why Horror?

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Don Ferguson Productions Ltd. (Why Horror 2013 Inc.))

Rob Lindsay, Nicolas Kleiman

Best Factual Program or Series

Emergency

Slice (Shaw Media)

(Force Four Entertainment)

Rob Bromley, Gillian Lowrey, John Ritchie, Deborah Wainwright, Lynn Fuhr

Ice Pilots NWT

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.)

David Gullason, Dan Jackson, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik

Jade Fever

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

(Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.)

David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik

Million Dollar Critic

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

(Temple Street Productions)

Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Andrea Boyd, Gerry McKean, Giles Coren, Chris Chilco

Still Standing

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Jamie Brown, Catherine Legge, Jeff Peeler

Best History Documentary Program or Series

Biblical Conspiracies

VisionTV (ZoomerMedia)

(Associated Producers Ltd.)

Simcha Jacobovici, Felix Golubev, Moses Znaimer, Joan Jenkinson

Mummies Alive

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Mummies Alive Productions Inc.)

Michael Kot, Steve Maher, Mike Slee, Jonathan Drake, Paul Kilback, Steve Gamester

Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI

OMNI (Rogers Media)

(Rare Earth Media)

Jordan Paterson

Vietnam: Canada’s Shadow War

CBC (CBC)

(Merit Motion Pictures)

Merit Jensen Carr, Andy Blicq

 

Best International Drama

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell

TMN (Bell Media)

(Production Jonathan Strange Inc.)

Marleen Beaulieu, Lorraine Richard, Richard Speer, Josée Vallée

Vikings

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Take 5 Productions)

Sheila Hockin, John Weber, Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh, Bill Goddard

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Buy It, Fix It, Sell It

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)

(Frantic Films)

Jamie Brown, Jeff Peeler, Catherine Legge

Carnival Eats

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive)

(Alibi Entertainment)

Jennifer Horvath

Income Property

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive)

(SKIT Inc.)

Jennifer Dick, Kit Redmond, Scott McGillivray, Toni Miceli, Jenna Keane

Masters of Flip

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

(Rhino Content)

James Wilkes, Bruce Ellis

Survivorman Bigfoot

OLN, Science Channel (Rogers Media, Discovery Communications LLC)

(Survivorman VI Productions Inc.)

Les Stroud, Barry Farrell

Best Live Entertainment Special

2015 Much Music Video Awards

MUCH (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman

2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Don Peppin, Matt Zimbel, Bastien Piquette, Jean Guibert, Paul McDougall, Shelagh O’Brien

ET Canada Presents New Year’s Eve in Niagara Falls

Global (Shaw Media)

(ET Canada, Shaw Media)

Jodie Davis, Bob Pagrach, Frank Samson

The JUNO Awards 2015

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Ed Robinson, Allan Reid, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Rose Marra

Best Live Sports Event

Sponsor | Dome Productions

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Paul Graham, Chris Edwards

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Jim Panousis, Steve Abitrante

Stanley Cup Finals Game 6

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

(Sportsnet)

Sherali Najak, Ron Forsythe, Gord Cutler, Ed Hall

Best Local Newscast

CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Tom Murphy, David Pate, Ken Publicover, Amy Smith, Nancy Waugh

CBC News Toronto

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Dwight Drummond, Anne-Marie Mediwake, Alan Habbick, Dayna Gourley, Alexandra Sienkiewicz

CTV News Vancouver at 6

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Ethan Faber, Les Staff, Rhonda Fuller, Len Catling, Charles Wright

Global BC News Hour

Global (Shaw Media)

(Global)

Jill Krop, Chris Gailus, Marsha Gabriel, Tim Perry, Nikki Papuc

Best Music Program or Series

Sponsor | YANGAROO

John Mann Here and Now

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Sheila Peacock, Jon Siddall, Michael Juk

The Spirit of Christmas with Kevin Pauls and Friends

YES TV (Crossroads Christian Communications)

(Daystar Group)

Carlton Jackson, Melica Amiri

We Day 2014

MTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Ken Katigbak

Best National Newscast

CBC News: The National

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Mark Harrison, Caroline Harvey, Peter Mansbridge, Fred Parker, Mark Ross

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Lisa LaFlamme

Global National News

Global (Shaw Media)

(Global)

Dawna Friesen, Doriana Temolo, Mike Omelus, Doug Sydora, Michael Hennigar

Best News or Information Program

Under Fire

Global (Shaw Media)

(Global)

Laurie Few, Carolyn Jarvis, Marleen Trotter, Jonathan Wong, Ryan Knight, Megan Rowney

W5: Abusive Care

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV)

Sandie Rinaldo, Steve Bandera, Litsa Sourtzis

the fifth estate – The Unmaking of Jian Ghomeshi

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Gillian Findlay, Linda Guerriero, Tarannum Kamlani, Lynette Fortune, Vanmala Subramaniam, Lysanne Louter

CBC News: Marketplace – Licence to Deceive

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Tiffany Foxcroft, Tyana Grundig, Erica Johnson, Morna Scott-Dunne, Bill Arnold

Best News or Information Segment

CBC News: Marketplace – Vaccine Confusion

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Erica Johnson, Tiffany Foxcroft, Lindsay Sample, Tyana Grundig, Aileen McBride

CBC News: The National – The Finish Line

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Paul Hunter, Carmen Merrifield, Dominique Banoun, Andy Hincenbergs, Jamie Hopkins, Sharon Wu

the fifth estate – The Fear Within – “Attack on the Hill”;

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Bob McKeown, Scott Anderson, Oleh Rumak, Allya Davidson, Alieen McBride

W5: Hands of God

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV)

Victor Malarek, Mary Dartis, Litsa Sourtzis, André Lapalme, Jerry Vienneau, Brian Mellersh

W5: Gordie’s Comeback

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV)

Jerry Vienneau, Avis Favaro, Elizabeth St. Philip, Brian Mellersh, André Lapalme

Best News or Information Series

16×9

Global (Shaw Media)

(Global)

Laurie Few, Carolyn Jarvis

CBC News: Marketplace

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Marie Caloz, Chad Paulin

the fifth estate

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Jim Williamson, Julian Sher

W5

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV)

Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Best News Special

CBC News Network: The Ottawa Shootings

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Andrew Ferguson, Michael Gruzuk, Tania Dahiroc, Rona Martell, Peter Mansbridge

CBC NL: PC Leadership Special

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

David Cochrane, Peter Cowan, Carolyn Stokes, Chris O’Neill-Yates, Lee Pitts, Mike Rossiter, Rod Dobbin

CBC News Toronto: Toronto Votes

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Dwight Drummond, Anne-Marie Mediwake, Nil Koksal, Mike Wise, Dayna Gourley, Alexandra Sienkiewicz, Robert Fisher

Decision Alberta 2015

Global (Shaw Media)

(Shaw Media)

Kenton Boston, Chris Bassett, Michael Fulmes, Michael Hennigar, Deb Zinck, Michel Gosselin, Lisa Geddes

 Shooting on Parliament Hill

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV)

Kevin Newman, Jennifer MacLean, Allan Myers, Jonathan Kay, Nilesh Hathi

Best Performing Arts Program

King John

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards, Anita Gaffney, Michael Levine

King Lear

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards, Anita Gaffney, Michael Levine

 

Best Pre-School Program or Series

Hi Opie!

TVO, City Saskatchewan, Knowledge Network (TVO, Rogers Media, Knowledge Network)

(marblemedia)

Mark J.W. Bishop, Matthew Hornburg, Lawrence S. Mikrin, Sharon Summerling, Miklos Perlus, Patricia Ellingson

Kate & Mim-Mim

BBC Kids (BBC)

(DHX Media)

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier

Odd Squad

TVO (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Tim McKeon, Paul Siefken, Adam Peltzman, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Georgina Lopez

Paw Patrol

TVO (TVO)

(Spin Master Paw Productions 2 Inc.)

Patricia Burns, Keith Chapman, Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Scott Kraft, Marilyn McAuley

You and Me

CBC Television (CBC)

(DHX Media Ltd.)

Jason Hopley, Charles Bishop, Katrina Walsh

Best Reportage, Local

Blind Rejection

Global (Shaw Media)

(Shaw Media)

Christina Stevens, Mark Trueman

CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6 – Rape Kits

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Angela MacIvor

CBC News: Ottawa – Parliament Hill Shooting: Searching for Answers

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Ashley Burke, Judy Trinh, Omar Dabaghi-Pacheco

CBC News Windsor at 6 – Lil Secrett

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Robin Brown, Makda Ghebreslassie, Greg Layson

Taxi Assault

Global (Shaw Media)

(Shaw Media)

Nancy Hixt, Dani Lantela, Lee Dillman

 

 Best Reportage, National

CBC News: The National – Charlie Hebdo

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Nahlah Ayed

CBC News: The National – Ebola

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Adrienne Arsenault

CBC News: The National – Florida Therapy

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Connie Walker

Disaster in Nepal

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV)

Janice Mackey Frayer

Standoff in Ferguson

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV)

Tom Walter

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Bad Coyote

Documentary Channel (CBC)

(National Film Board of Canada)

Paul McNeill

The Cholesterol Question

CBC (CBC)

(Markham Street Films)

Judy Holm, Michael McNamara, Aaron Hancox

Gorilla Doctors

CBC (CBC)

(52 Media Inc. / 52 Gorillas Inc.)

David York, Bryn Hughes

The Great Human Odyssey

CBC (CBC)

(Clearwater Documentary)

Niobe Thompson

The Water Brothers

TVO (TVO)

(SK Films)

Jonathan Barker, Jane Jankovic, Wendy MacKeigan

Best Sports Feature Segment

The Butterfly Child

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Ross Rheaume, James Duthie, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns

Bryan Murray

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Matt Cade, Michael Farber, Karl Roeder, Brent Blanchard, David Midgely

Family First – The Chris Sutter Story

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

(Sportsnet)

Marc Leblanc, George Skoutakis, Kirt Berry

Favela United

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Darren Oliver, Devon Burns, Kevin Fallis

Stastny Brothers

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Josh Shiaman, Dave Naylor, Jason Wessel, Brent Blanchard

Best Sports Opening/Tease

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup Opening Tease

TSN (Bell Media)

(TSN)

Matt Dunn, Michael Farber, Devon Burns, Darren Oliver, Steve Denheyer

2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony Show – Domestic

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Paul McDougall, Karen Sebesta, Tim Thompson, Jeff Shelagy

MLB Central’s Baseball’s Treasures

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

(Sportsnet)

Stephen Paine

NHL Draft Tease

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

(Sportsnet)

Marc Leblanc, Stephen Brunt, Mark Wade, George Skoutakis

What’s your Story? – NHL Season Opener

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

(Sportsnet)

Paul Sidhu, Marc Leblanc, Vince Monteleone, Stephen Brunt, Mike Fleury

 

Best Sports Program or Series

Defector

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

(Sportsnet)

Marc Leblanc, Jeremy McElhanney

the fifth estate – The Pain Game: Drugs, Doctors and Pro Sports

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Bob McKeown, Scott Anderson, Andrew Culbert, Liz Rosch

Have a Purpose – The Ian Jenkins Story

Sportsnet (Bell Media)

(Sportsnet)

Marc Leblanc, Paul Sidhu, Mark Wade

The Perfect Storm – 1994 Montreal Expos

TSN (Bell Media)

(Sean Menard Productions)

Sean Menard

Sports on Fire

HBO Canada (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)

(Project 10)

Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley, Jeff Aghassi, Pete McCormack, Kevin Foley, Mandy Spencer-Philips

Best Talk Program or Series

After The Race: Finale

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman

etalk’s Ultimate Oscars Guide 2015

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Morley Nirenberg, Ryan Thompson, Heather Lin, Joanna Adams

The Marilyn Denis Show

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

John Simpson

The Social

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Sponsor | Entertainment One

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

(Entertainment One, Conquering Lion Pictures, Out of Africa Entertainment)

Damon D’Oliveira, Clement Virgo, Margaret O’Brien, Carrie Stein, Lance Samuels, Bill Niven

First Response

TMN (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

Forget and Forgive

TMN (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

Kept Woman

TMN (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

Studio Black!

CBC (CBC)

(Studio Black Productions Ltd)

Terry Greenlaw, William D. MacGillivray

 

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Sponsor | DHX Media

Canada’s Walk of Fame 2014

Global (Shaw Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Melanie Hurley, Randy Lennox, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency

Just For Laughs: All Access

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Juste Pour Rire TV Inc)

Bruce Hills, Robbie Praw, Sylvie Arbour, Brent Schiess

 This Hour Has 22 Minutes

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXII Inc.)

Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Jenipher Ritchie, Steve DeNure, Mark Gosine

Rick Mercer Report

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley

 The Second City Project

Global (Shaw Media)

(The Second City)

Andrew Alexander, Bob Martin, Klaus Schuller

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story

iChannel (Stornoway Communications)

(HitPlay Productions)

Nadine Pequeneza

Anti-Social Limited

TVO (TVO)

(ID: Productions Inc.)

Rosvita Dransfeld

Danny

Documentary Channel (CBC)

(National Film Board of Canada)

Justin Simms, Wlliam D. MacGillivray, Annette Clarke

Human Harvest

Documentary Channel (CBC)

(Flying Cloud Productions Inc.)

Leon Lee, Jason Loftus

Sugar Coated

TVO (TVO)

(The Cutting Factory)

Michele Hozer, Janice Dawe

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

CBC News: Investigative UnitCampus Sexual Assaults: The Fight to Get the Real Picture

CBC (CBC)

Timothy Sawa, Lori Ward

CBC News: MarketplaceDispensing Danger

CBC (CBC)

Lynn Burgess, Lindsay Sample, Erica Johnson

the fifth estateThe Mob and Michael Degroote

CBC (CBC)

Nicole Reinert, Alexandra Byers, Greg McArthur, Zach Dubinsky, Chelsea Gomez, Joseph Loiero

Sugar Coated

TVO (TVO)

Nathalie Bibeau

Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI

OMNI (Rogers Media)

Larry Wong, Jordan Paterson, Judy Lam Maxwell, Vera Yuen

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

The Great War Tour with Norm ChristieThe Vimy Pilgrimage

TVO (TVO)

Kristina Howard

The Nature of Things: Jellyfish Rule!

CBC (CBC)

Gina Cali

Sugar Coated

TVO (TVO)

Monica Penner, Nava Rastegar, Laura Blaney

War Story Liberation

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Erin Chisholm

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | MAC Cosmetics

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

Lalette Littlejohn, Francesca Van der Feyst, Talia Barak, Koketso Mbuli

Kept Woman

TMN (Bell Media)

Melissa Purino

KilljoysBangarang

Space (Bell Media)

Colin Penman, Ryan Reed

King Lear

CBC (CBC)

Sue Upton, Gerald Altenburg

Orphan BlackRuthless in Purpose, and Insidious in Method

Space (Bell Media)

Steven Lynch, Sandy Sokolowski

 

Best Costume Design

2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony

CBC (CBC)

Renata Morales

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

(Entertainment One)

Kate Carin

King John

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Carolyn M. Smith

Strange EmpireLonely Hearts

CBC (CBC)

(Janestown Productions Inc.)

Beverly Wowchuk

X CompanyKiss of Death

CBC (CBC)

(Temple Street Productions)

Andrea Flesch

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

AnnedroidsNew Pals

TVO (TVO)

J.J. Johnson

DegrassiFinally, Part 2

MTV (Bell Media)

Phil Earnshaw

Gaming Show (In My Parents’ Garage)All Night Long

Family Channel (DHX Media)

Jesse Shamata

Odd SquadThe One That Got Away

TVO (TVO)

Craig Wallace

Open HeartLast Things First

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Stefan Brogren

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

Mr. DStaff Hangover

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Jacob Tierney

Mohawk GirlsWhat’s Your Number

APTN (APTN)

Tracey Deer

Schitt’s CreekThe Cabin

CBC (CBC)

Paul Fox

Schitt’s CreekOur Cup Runneth Over

CBC (CBC)

Jerry Ciccoritti

Young Drunk PunkThe Clash is Coming

City/CBC (Rogers Media / CBC)

Ron Murphy

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series

Fear Thy NeighborRed Picket Fences

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Brian Rice

The Great Human OdysseyRise of a Species

CBC (CBC)

Niobe Thompson

Ice Pilots NWTD-Day

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Matt Shewchuk

Mummies AliveThe Gunslinger Mummy

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Mick Grogan

ReelsideSuperheroes

TMN (Bell Media)

Matthew Lochner, Raj Panikkar

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story

iChannel (Stornoway Communications)

Nadine Pequeneza

Bad Coyote

Documentary Channel (CBC)

Jason Andrew Young

Kaha:wi – The Cycle of Life

APTN (APTN)

Shane Belcourt

SOL

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Susan Avingaq

Songs of Freedom

Vision TV (Zoomer Media)

Barbara Willis Sweete

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Sponsor | William F. White International & Comweb Group

40 Below and Falling

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

Dylan Pearce

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

Clement Virgo

The Good Sister

TMN (Bell Media)

Philippe Gagnon

Forget and Forgive

TMN (Bell Media)

Tristan Dubois

Kept Woman

TMN (Bell Media)

Michel Poulette

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

19-2School

Bravo! (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Daniel Grou (Podz)

MotiveA Problem Like Maria

CTV (Bell Media)

Andy Mikita

Orphan BlackCertain Agony of the Battlefield

Space (Bell Media )

Helen Shaver

VikingsBorn Again

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Helen Shaver

VikingsTo the Gates!

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Kelly Makin

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series

Deluged by Data

Doc Zone (CBC)

Josh Freed

Income PropertyRoz & Katherine

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive)

Marc Simard

Love It or List It VancouverNicole & Tony

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

Shel Piercy

The Marilyn Denis Show

CTV (Bell Media)

Bob Haller

Survivorman BigfootSearching the Southwest

OLN, Science Channel (Rogers Media, Discovery Communications LLC)

Les Stroud

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

2014 Grey Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

Andy Bouyoukos

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal

TSN (Bell Media)

Andy Bouyoukos

Championship Show Jumping on CBC – Spruce Meadows CP International Grand Prix

CBC (CBC)

Jim Hough

 

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race CanadaPenticton/Osoyoos

CTV (Bell Media)

Rob Brunner

The Bachelor CanadaWeek 6: Tuscany

City (Rogers Media)

Graeme Lynch

Food Truck Face OffCharnow Park Chowdown

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Brian Quigley

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

2015 Much Music Video Awards

MUCH (Bell Media)

John Keffer

2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony

CBC (CBC)

Shelagh O’Brien

This Hour Has 22 Minutes11

CBC (CBC)

Vivieno Caldinelli, Michael Lewis

The JUNO Awards 2015

CTV (Bell Media)

David Russell

The Second City Project

Global (Shaw Media)

Tim Hamilton

 

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | 9 Story Media Group

Endangered SpeciesNutty Buddy Goes Nuts / The Fable

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

Richard Johnson, Andrew Duncan

Numb ChucksHooves Line Is It Anyways?

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Dave Brown

Paw PatrolPups Save a Talent Show / Pups Save the Corn Roast

TVO (TVO)

Jamie Whitney

Rocket MonkeysDestroy All Bananas!

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

J Falconer

SlugterraSlug Fu Showdown Part 2

Disney XD Canada (DHX Media)

Andrew Duncan, Clint Butler

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Art of Darkness

Documentary Channel (CBC)

Catalin Marin

Blind Spot; Moments Unseen

Documentary Channel (CBC)

Luke Doucet, Melissa McClelland

Danny

Documentary Channel (CBC)

Darren Fung

The Great Human OdysseyRise of a Species

CBC (CBC)

Darren Fung

SOL

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

Oleksa Lozowchuck

Best Original Music Score for a Program

Sponsor | Slaight Music

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

(Entertainment One)

Philip Miller

Pirate’s Passage

CBC (CBC)

(Martins River Ink, Inc.)

Andrew Lockington

The Second City Project

Global (Shaw Media)

(The Second City)

Jay McCarrol

 

Best Original Music Score for a Series

BittenNine Circles

Space (Bell Media)

Todor Kobakov

Murdoch MysteriesOn the Waterfront: Part One

CBC (CBC)

Robert Carli

Orphan BlackCertain Agony of the Battlefield

Space (Bell Media )

Trevor Yuile

SunnysideTop Hat

City (Rogers Media)

James Jandrisch

X CompanyTrial By Fire

CBC (CBC)

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

Mr. DBizarro

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Ian Bibby

Schitt’s CreekHoneymoon

CBC (CBC)

Gerald Packer

Young Drunk PunkThe Pilot

City/CBC (Rogers Media / CBC)

Gavin Smith

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series

Bahama BlueThe Sand Flats

Love Nature (Blue Ant Media)

Sean White

Blind Spot; Moments Unseen

Documentary Channel (CBC)

Kris Belchevski

The Secret Science of the Dog Park

The Pet Network (Stornoway Communications)

Tim Hutchinson

Songs of Freedom

Vision TV (Zoomer Media)

Milan Podsedly

Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI

OMNI (Rogers Media)

Jordan Paterson, Norm Li

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Gangland UndercoverA Tough Prospect

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Gary Clarke

Motive A Problem Like Maria

CTV (Bell Media)

Mark Chow

Orphan BlackCertain Agony of the Battlefield

Space (Bell Media)

Aaron Morton

Strange EmpireThe Dark Rider

CBC (CBC)

Bruce Worrall

X CompanyPilot – Camp X

CBC (CBC)

Stephan Pehrsson

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race CanadaDelhi

CTV (Bell Media)

Ryan Shaw

Canada’s Worst DriverCrash, Bang, Boom!

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Geoff Lackner

Carnival EatsIndiana State Fair / Old Canal Days

Food Network (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive)

Curtis Galindo-Orozco

Food Factory USAMcLovin It

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Jonathan Hoare

Masters of FlipFatherland

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

Wes Legge

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment

CBC News: The NationalQuebec Volunteer in Nepal

CBC (CBC)

Glen Kugelstadt

CBC News: The NationalLosing Liberia

CBC (CBC)

Jean-Francois Bisson

The Day the Wave Came

Global (Shaw Media)

Kirk Neff

W5Feeding Hope

CTV (Bell Media)

Jerry Vienneau

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

2015 Much Music Video Awards

MUCH (Bell Media)

David Fairfield

This Hour Has 22 Minutes11

CBC (CBC)

Ian Bibby

The JUNO Awards 2015

CTV (Bell Media)

Alex Nadon

The Second City Project

Global (Shaw Media)

Doug Koch

SunnysideTop Hat

City (Rogers Media)

Gregor Hagey

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series

Mr. DMafia Dad

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Patricia Brown

Mr. DStaff Hangover

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Ehren Davis

Schitt’s CreekSurprise Party

CBC (CBC)

James Bredin

Young Drunk PunkWorking for Cowboy

City/CBC (Rogers Media / CBC)

Trevor Ambrose

Young Drunk PunkThe Clash is Coming

City/CBC (Rogers Media / CBC)

Paul Winestock

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Bipolarized

Global (Shaw Media)

Bruce Lapointe

Blind Spot; Moments Unseen

Documentary Channel (CBC)

Stefan Morel

Fennario the Good Fight

Documentary Channel (CBC)

Etienne Gagnon

Songs of Freedom

Vision TV (Zoomer Media)

David New

War StoryLiberation

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Nick Hector

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

19-2School

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Yvann Thibaudeau

MotiveThe Suicide Tree

CTV (Bell Media)

Lisa Binkley

Orphan BlackCertain Agony of the Battlefield

Space (Bell Media)

Jay Prychidny

Orphan BlackNewer Elements of Our Defence

Space (Bell Media)

Matt Anas

VikingsWarrior’s Fate

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Aaron Marshall

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series

Hockey WivesStickhandling the Future

W Network (Corus)

Al Manson

In Harm’s Way

Global (Shaw Media)

Jonathan Wong

Still StandingBuxton

CBC (CBC)

Jorge Parra, Robert Kew, Tony Coleman

Sports on FireTerrolympics

HBO Canada (Bell Media/Corus)

Tony Kent

Surviving EvilNightmare Before Christmas

OWN Canada (Corus Entertainment)

Rob Chandler

 

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race CanadaWho’s Feeling Sporty Now

CTV (Bell Media)

Seth Poulin, Jonathan Dowler, Ben O’Neil, Burak Ozgan, Michael Tersigni

Big Brother CanadaFinale

Global (Shaw Media)

Ryan Monteith, Al Manson, Baun Mah, Jonathan Dowler

Chopped CanadaFowl Play

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Elizabeth Cabral

MasterChef CanadaWedding on the Waves

CTV (Bell Media)

Miles Davren, Allan Hughes

Masters of FlipProspect

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

Dana Alexander, John Meakin

Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

This Hour Has 22 Minutes11

CBC Television (CBC)

Kendall Nowe, Ron Bates, Todd Foster, Ken Petersen

Odd SquadRise of the Hydraclops / O is Not for Old

TVO (TVO)

Courtney Goldman, Jennifer Essex-Chew

Rick Mercer ReportEpisode Three

CBC (CBC)

Allan Maclean, Miles Davren

The Second City Project

Global (Shaw Media)

Mike Fly

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

Jason Clarke, Ian Greig, Robert Van de Coolwyck, Brian Glaser, Renee Filipova

Dark MatterEpisode One

Space (Bell Media)

Ian Brock

Kept Woman

TMN (Bell Media)

Jean Bécotte

MotivePurgatory

CTV (Bell Media)

Ross Dempster, Louise Roper

ReignActs of War

M3 (Bell Media)

Phillip Barker, Robert Hepburn, Brad Milburn

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Bastien Piquette, Jean Guibert, Bruce Rodgers

Big Brother CanadaFinale

Global (Shaw Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

Peter Faragher

Canada’s Walk of Fame 2014

Global (Shaw Media)

Alex Nadon

The JUNO Awards 2015

CTV (Bell Media)

Alex Nadon

Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI

OMNI (Rogers Media)

Cole Paterson, Candise Paul

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

19-2School

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Robert Labrosse, Guillaume Boursier, Martin M Messier, Sébastien Bédard, Lori Paquet, Sabin Hudon, Jacques Plante, Jean Camden

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

Derek Mansveldt, David Rose, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammond, Erik Culp, Frank Morrone, Scott Shepherd

Orphan BlackHistory Yet to be Written

Space (Bell Media )

Christopher Guglick, John Laing, Mark Gingras, Herwig Gayer, Orest Sushko, Marilee Yorsten

VikingsTo the Gates

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Jane Tattersall, Steve Medeiros, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Yuri Gorbachow, Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama, Jack Heeren

X CompanyPilot – Camp X

CBC (CBC)

Alan deGraaf, Mike Woroniuk, Richard Anobile, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, John D. Smith, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammond, Erik Culp, Zenon Waschuk

 

 Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Blind Spot; Moments Unseen

Documentary Channel (CBC)

Lance Schibler

SOL

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

Tobias Haynes, Lynne Trépanier

Songs of Freedom

Vision TV (Zoomer Media)

Peter Sawade, David Rose, L. Stu Young, Lou Solakofski

Survivorman: BigfootKlemtu

OLN (OLN)

Brian Eimer, Steve Payne

Highway Thru Hell – New Hell Old Hell

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

 

Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series

2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Antonio Montano, Michael Nunan, Andrew Roberts, Kent Ford, Mark Vreeken

John Mann Here and Now

CBC (CBC)

Michael Juk, Gary Morgan, John Diemer

Pirate’s Passage

CBC (CBC)

Mark Gingras, Adam Stein, John Laing, Dermaine Finlayson, Keith Elliot, Rudy Michael

SunnysideTop Hat

City (Rogers Media)

Steve Moore, Lucas Roveda, John Laing, Mark Dejczak, Marilee Yorston, David Mercel

TrucktownTrucktown Rodeo

Treehouse (Corus Entertainment)

Sean Pearson, Simon Berry, Michael Mancuso, Julia Snell

 

Best Visual Effects

Sponsor | City of Toronto

Beauty and the BeastBob & Carol & Vincent & Cat

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Stephen Lebed, Winston Lee, JP Giamos, Mike Duffy, Charles Taylor, Geoff Sayer, Jeff Skochko, Rob Vandenhoek

HavenSee No Evil

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Tyler Foell, Kris Wood, Robert DM Smith, Winrik Haentjens, Gavin Jung, Brent Boulet, Iqbal Zafar, Yoga Kurniaqan, Harshal Mistry, Arian Van Zyl, Cary Smith, Bethany Johnson, Michelle Brennen

KilljoysA Glitch in the System

Space Channel (Bell Media )

Edward J. Taylor IV, Krista Allain, Chris Ross, Ben Mossman, Kyle Sim, Jason Gougeon, Somboun Souannhaphanh, Ran Long Wen, Yuhay-Ray Ng, Igor Avdyushin

Orphan BlackHistory Yet to be Written

Space (Bell Media )

Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Lon Molnar, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Joel Chambers, Jason Snea, Kaiser Thomas, Jawahar Bhatti

VikingsTo The Gates!

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Dennis Berardi, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Jeremy Dineen, Engin Arslan, Ken MacKenzie, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Maria Gordon

 

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Sponsor | Shaw Rocket Fund

AnnedroidsParent Swap

TVO (TVO)

Christin Simms, J.J. Johnson

DegrassiGive Me One Reason

MTV (Bell Media)

Matt Huether

Finding Stuff OutPoop

TVO (TVO)

Edward Kay

Gaming Show (In My Parents’ Garage)All Night Long

Family Channel (DHX Media)

Jesse Shamata, Evany Rosen, Eric Toth

Odd SquadTraining Day Part 1 / Training Day Part 2

TVO (TVO)

Tim McKeon

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

Mr. DStaff Hangover

CBC / City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Jessie Gabe

Mohawk GirlsRez Balls

APTN (APTN)

Cynthia Knight

Schitt’s CreekDon’t Worry, It’s His Sister

CBC (CBC)

Mike Short

Schitt’s CreekHoneymoon

CBC (CBC)

Daniel Levy

Tiny Plastic MenThe Ex Factor

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

Chris Craddock

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story

iChannel (Stornoway Communications)

Nadine Pequeneza

Decoding Desire

CBC (CBC)

Ryszard Hunka

Mugshot

TVO (TVO)

Rob Ruzic

SOL

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Dana Schoel

Sticks and Stones

City Saskatchewan (Rogers Media)

Colin McNeil

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Presented with the participation of the COGECO Program Development Fund

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

Clement Virgo, Lawrence Hill

Forget and Forgive

TMN (Bell Media)

Doug Barber, James Phillips

Kept Woman

TMN (Bell Media)

Doug Barber, James Phillips

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

19-2Orphans

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Jesse McKeown

19-2Borders

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Nikolijne Troubetzkoy

Orphan Black – Scarred by Many Past Frustrations

Space (Bell Media)

Alex Levine

Orphan BlackThe Weight of This Combination

Space (Bell Media)

Graeme Manson

X CompanyQuislings

CBC (CBC)

Denis McGrath

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series

Fear Thy NeighborRed Picket Fences

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Brian Rice

Highway Thru HellNo Way Out

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Mark Miller, Todd Serotiuk

Ice Pilots NWTD-Day

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Samantha Beck

Still StandingBuxton

CBC (CBC)

Jonny Harris, Chuck Byrn, Nile Seguin

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series

Ex-Wives of RockWelcome (Back) to the Jungle

Slice (Shaw Media)

Chris Nelson

Food Factory USAMcLovin It

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Jenny Hawker, Anna Kowalski

Survivorman BigfootLegend of Klemtu Hill

OLN, Science Channel (Rogers Media, Discovery Communications LLC)

Les Stroud

 

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

This Hour Has 22 Minutes16

CBC (CBC)

Mark Critch, Mike Allison, Bob Kerr, Jon Blair, Heidi Brander, Sonya Bell, Pat Dussault, Dean Jenkinson, Mary Walsh, Adam Christie, Jeremy Woodcock

Rick Mercer ReportEpisode Eleven

CBC (CBC)

Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm

SunnysideTop Hat

City (Rogers)

Dan Redican, Gary Pearson, Kathleen Phillips, Alastair Forbes, Jan Caruana

 

Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series

Dr. DimensionpantsHorn to be Wild / Bravo Dimensionpants

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

Mark Evestaff, Betsy Walters, Shawn Kalb

Endangered SpeciesThe Basement / Gull to Sleep!

Teletoon (Corus)

John Derevlany, Grant Suave

Numb ChucksAs the Worm Turns

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Mark Steinberg

Oh No! It’s an Alien InvasionThe Boogieguard

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

Phil Ivanusic

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Achievement in Casting

19-2School

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Robin D. Cook, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Marissa Richmond

BittenHell’s Teeth

Space (Bell Media)

Jenny Lewis, Sarah Kay

Mr. DCoach of the Year

CBC / City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Tina Gerussi, Sheila Lane

MotiveSix Months Later

CTV (Bell Media)

Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton

Strange EmpireThe Whiskey Trader

CBC (CBC)

Jackie Lind

 

Best Host in a Pre-school, Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Finding Stuff OutPoop

TVO (TVO)

Harrison Houde

GiverAmherstberg: Sports Park

TVO (TVO)

Michael Lagimodiere

TVOKids – The SpaceAnimal Day

TVO (TVO)

Kara Harun

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

Sponsor | Shaw Media

The Amazing Race CanadaPenticton/Osoyoos

CTV (Bell Media)

Jon Montgomery

Canada AMTaylum Donor

CTV (Bell Media)

Marci Ien

Canada’s Smartest Person105

CBC (CBC)

Jessi Cruickshank

Million Dollar Critic St. John’s, NFLD

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

Giles Coren

Still StandingColeman

CBC (CBC)

Jonny Harris

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

CBC News: Marketplace

CBC (CBC)

Tom Harrington

CBC News Network – Power & Politics

CBC News Network (CBC Television)

Rosemary Barton

the fifth estateThe Unmaking of Jian Ghomeshi / A Boy Named Moses

CBC Television (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

Gillian Findlay

the fifth estateThe Switch from Hell / The Pain Game

CBC Television (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

Bob McKeown

W5

CTV (Bell Media)

Tom Kennedy

 

Best News Anchor, Local

CBC News: Ottawa

CBC (CBC)

Lucy van Oldenbarneveld, Adrian Harewood

CBC News Toronto

CBC (CBC)

Dwight Drummond, Anne-Marie Mediwake

CBC News: Vancouver at 6

CBC (CBC)

Andrew Chang

CTV News: Edmonton

CTV (Bell Media)

Daryl McIntyre

News Hour with Chris Gailus

Global (Shaw Media)

Chris Gailus

Best News Anchor, National

CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing

CBC (CBC)

Ian Hanomansing

CBC News Network with Heather Hiscox

CBC (CBC)

Heather Hiscox

CBC News: The National

CBC Television (CBC)

Peter Mansbridge

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

CTV (CTV News)

Lisa LaFlamme

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Mr. D Coach of the Year

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Gerry Dee

Schitt’s CreekCarl’s Funeral

CBC (CBC)

Eugene Levy

Schitt’s CreekThe Cabin

CBC (CBC)

Daniel Levy

Spun OutWhen Beckett Met Stephie

CTV (Bell Media)

Dave Foley

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

19-2School

Bravo (Bell Media)

Adrian Holmes

19-2School

Bravo (Bell Media)

Jared Keeso

Orphan BlackNewer Elements of Our Defence

Space (Bell Media)

Ari Millen

Rookie BlueBreaking Up The Band

Global (Shaw Media)

Ben Bass

Strange EmpireThe Cage

CBC (CBC)

Aaron Poole

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

19-2Borders/Bridges

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Bruce Ramsay

19-2Orphans/Bridges

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Conrad Pla

Sex & ViolenceConnection/Shelter

OUTtv (Shavick Entertainment)

Callum Dunphy

Strange EmpireConfession

CBC (CBC)

Woody Jeffreys

X CompanyWalk With the Devil / Into the Fire

CBC (CBC)

Torben Liebrecht

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Mr. DCorporal Punishment

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Mark Little

Mr. DDating Maya Student / Short Stocked

CBC (CBC)

Darrin Rose

Schitt’s CreekHoneymoon / Surprise Party

CBC (CBC)

Chris Elliott

Spun OutCan’t Buy Me Love / My Brother’s Speaker

CTV (Bell Media)

Al Mukadam

Young Drunk PunkThe Clash is Coming

City/CBC (Rogers Media / CBC)

Atticus Mitchell

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Antony & Cleopatra

CBC (CBC)

Geraint Wyn Davies

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

Lyriq Bent

First Response

TMN (Bell Media)

Joris Jarsky

King John

CBC (CBC)

Tom McCamus

King Lear

CBC (CBC)

Colm Feore

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Mohawk GirlsBridesmaidzilla

APTN (APTN)

Brittany LeBorgne

Schitt’s CreekThe Cabin

CBC (CBC)

Annie Murphy

Schitt’s CreekDon’t Worry, It’s His Sister

CBC (CBC)

Catherine O’Hara

Tiny Plastic MenBusiness Gayest

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

Belinda Cornish

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

MotiveA Problem Like Maria

CTV (Bell Media)

Kristin Lehman

Orphan BlackCertain Agony of the Battlefield

Space (Bell Media)

Tatiana Maslany

ReignThree Queens

M3 (Bell Media)

Megan Follows

Rookie BlueBreaking Up the Band

Global (Shaw Media)

Missy Peregrym

Sex & ViolenceFamous Last Words

OUTtv (Shavick Entertainment)

Jennie Raymond

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Sponsor | Don Carmody Productions & Don Carmody Television

19-2Borders / Rock Garden

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Laurence Leboeuf

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

Shailyn Pierre-Dixon

Orphan BlackInsolvent Phantom of Tomorrow / History Yet to be Written

Space (Bell Media)

Maria Doyle Kennedy

Saving HopeThe Heartbreak Kid / All The Pretty Horses

CTV (Bell Media)

Julia Taylor Ross

RemedyFight or Flight

Global (Shaw)

Martha Burns

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Mr. DMafia Dad

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Bette MacDonald

Mr. DLockdown

CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)

Naomi Snieckus

Schitt’s CreekOur Cup Runneth Over / Carl’s Funeral

CBC (CBC)

Emily Hampshire

Schitt’s CreekTurkey Shoot / Honeymoon

CBC (CBC)

Jennifer Robertson

Young Drunk PunkThe Clash is Coming

City/CBC (Rogers Media / CBC)

Tracy Ryan

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Antony & Cleopatra

CBC (CBC)

Yanna McIntosh

The Book of Negroes

CBC (CBC)

Aunjanue Ellis

King John

CBC (CBC)

Seana McKenna

A Wife’s Nightmare

Movie Central (Corus Entertainment)

Jennifer Beals

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Full Out

Family Channel (DHX Media)

Ana Golja

DegrassiGive Me One Reason

MTV (Bell Media)

Aislinn Paul

Hi Opie!Not Ms. Donie

TVO, City Saskatchewan, Knowledge Network (TVO, Rogers Media, Knowledge Network)

Jordan Lockhart

Odd SquadTraining Day Part 1 / Training Day Part 2

TVO (TVO)

Dalila Bela

The Stanley DynamicThe Stanley Games

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Madison Ferguson

 

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

MotiveFallen

CTV (Bell Media)

Brendan Meyer

MotiveFrampton Comes Alive

CTV (Bell Media)

Billy Boyd

RemedyPlaying Doctor Conner

Global (Shaw Media)

Christine Horne

Rookie BlueLetting Go

Global (Shaw Media)

Tony Nappo

X CompanyIn Enemy Hands / Quislings

CBC (CBC)

Rick Okon

 

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

This Hour Has 22 Minutes11

CBC (CBC)

Cathy Jones, Mark Critch, Shaun Majumder, Susan Kent

The Second City Project

Global (Shaw Media)

Kayla Lorette, Marty Adams, Caitlin Howden, Tim Baltz, Sam Richardson, Steve Waltien

SunnysideTop Hat

City (Rogers Media)

Kathleen Phillips, Pat Thornton, Patrice Goodman, Kevin Vidal, Alice Moran, Rob Norman, Norm Macdonald

Rick Mercer ReportEpisode Eleven

CBC (CBC)

Rick Mercer

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Family CHRGD

ChirpFoiled Again

CBC (CBC)

Adrian Lloyd

Numb ChucksAge of Ignorance

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Terry McGurrin

Numb ChucksFrom Dusk Till Dawn

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Julie Lemieux

Oh No! It’s an Alien InvasionFood Court

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

Dan Chameroy

TrucktownGet Max to the Moon

Treehouse (Corus Entertainment)

Rob Tinkler

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

Jason deVos

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game

TSN (TSN)

Ray Ferraro

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game

TSN (TSN)

Bob McKenzie

Baseball Central

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

Gregg Zaun

Sportsnet Hockey Night In Canada

Sportsnet (Sportsnet)

Craig Simpson

 

Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game

TSN (TSN)

James Duthie

2015 Pan Am Games – Pan Am Afternoon

CBC (CBC)

Andi Petrillo

Canadian Open Pre-Game Show

Global (Shaw Media)

Jay Janower

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

2014 Grey Cup

TSN (TSN)

Chris Cuthbert

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

Luke Wileman

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal

TSN (Bell Media)

Gord Miller

Sportsnet Hockey Night In Canada

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

Jim Hughson

Digital Media

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth

Gaming Show Interactive

(Secret Location, Banger Films, DHX Media)

Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal, Kathryn Rawson, Todd Feaver, Jesse Shamata

The Moblees App

(Smokebomb Entertainment, Kids’ CBC and Ohmland Holdings in association with The TELUS Fund)

Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Seth Goldstein, Amy Sprecher, Jay Bennett, Ted Biggs, Michael Doucet, Ryan Lussing, Jason P. Kaplan

The Next Step: Make a Scene

(Secret Location, Temple Street Productions, DHX Media)

James Milward, Noora Abu-Eitah, Michala Duffield, Todd Feaver, Frank van Keeken, Michel Pratte

Oh No! It’s An Alien Invasion: The Ruins Below

(Nelvana Digital)

Caitlin O’Donovan, Neil Marshall, Adam Welsh, Jesse LaChapelle, Hayden McFarlane

Zerby Derby: Read and Play

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Dorothy Vreeker, Michael McGuigan

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction

The Book of Negroes Interactive

(Secret Location, Conquerling Lion, Entertainment One, CBC)

James Milward, Ryan Andal, Kathryn Rawson, Allen Martin, Damon D’Oliveira

Corner Gas: The Movie

(Prairie Pants Productions Inc.)

Virginia Thompson, Brent Butt, David Storey, Lee Ann Cotton, Deborah Day, Jonas Diamond, Davin Lengyel

Murdoch Mysteries: The Infernal Device

(CBC in association with Shaftesbury / Smokebomb)

Fergus Heywood, Jay Bennett, Ted Biggs, Mike Evans, Mike Doucet, Nick McAnulty, Allen Martin, Michelle Ricci, Ryan Creighton, Kendrick Potvin

Schitt’s Creek Webisodes

(Not A Real Company Productions Inc.)

Cory Lawrence, Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Ben Feigin, Colin Brunton

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

CBC News and CBC Aboriginal: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women

(CBC)

Cate Friesen, William Wolfe-Wylie, Tiar Wilson, Kimberley Ivany, Michael Pereira

Dino Hunt Canada Interactive

(Secret Location, Cream Productions, Shaw Media, Royal Ontario Museum)

Pietro Gagliano, Noora Abu-Eitah, Michala Duffield, David Evans, Christopher Rowney

Dive Deeper

(SK Films)

Alex Mifflin, Tyler Mifflin, Jon Corbiere, Tyler Sammy, Nick Counter, Jonathan Barker

Favela United

(TSN)

Chris Collie, Lennon Landry

Great Human Odyssey Interactive

(Clearwater Documentary Inc.)

Niobe Thompson, Mathew Janzen, Aaron Munson

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media

Highrise: Universe Within

(National Film Board of Canada)

Anita Lee, David Oppenheim, Gerry Flahive, Katerina Cizek, Pietro Gagliano

Interactive Haïkus

(National Film Board of Canada, ARTE)

Marianne Lévy-Leblond, Hugues Sweeney, Marie-Pier Gauthier, Alexander Knetig

Together Tales presents Capes in the Family

(Stitch Media)

Evan Jones, Gregg Taylor, Remie Geoffroi

Way to Go

(National Film Board of Canada, France Television)

Hugues Sweeney, Vincent Morisset, Caroline Robert, Philippe Lambert, Edouard Lanctôt-Benoît

Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Fiction

Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

Space Janitors

(Space Mop)

Geoff Lapaire, Davin Lengyel

Riftworld Chronicles

(First Love Films)

Jonathan Williams, Laura Perlmutter, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith, Robert Munroe, Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Tahmoh Penikett, Erin Karpluk

Carmilla

(Shaftesbury / Smokebomb)

Jay Bennett, Steph Ouaknine, Kaaren Whitney-Vernon, Christina Jennings, Denise Darroch, Carrie Hayden

YidLife Crisis

(eMerge Enterprises Ltd)

Jamie Elman, Eli Batalion

Überdude

(Smiley Guy Studios)

Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond, Denny Silverthorne, Mike Valiquette, Joel Gregorio

Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction

Avatar Secrets

(Ramona Pringle Productions)

Ramona Pringle, Michaele Jordana, Olney Atwell

People We Love

(TELUS Optik Local)

Prem Gill

VICE Canada Reports

(VICE Canada)

Patrick Mcguire

Pop-Up Porno

(Dirty Books)

Stephen Dunn, Catherine Lutes, Bryan Atkinson

Do Not Track

(National Film Board of Canada, Upian, ARTE, BR)

Brett Gaylor, Louis-Richard Tremblay, Margaux Missika, Marianne Lévy-Leblond, Hugues Sweeney

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

Sponsor | Searchlight Recruitment Inc.

Chai-T

(DarrellFaria.com)

Darrell Faria

Coming Out

(Sans Tabou Productions)

Vincent Leclerc

The Plateaus

(The Plateaus Production Inc.)

Annie Murphy

Saving Hope: Psychic Healing

(Entertainment One, ICF Films)

Michelle Nolden

teenagers

(Black Elephant Productions)

Emmanuel Kabongo

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP