‘The Shape Of Water’, ‘Feud: Bette And Joan’ Top Critics’ Choice Awards Nominations

The annual Critics’ Choice Awards nominations have been announced with fantasy romance “The Shape Of Water” and “Feud: Bette And Joan” dominating the film and TV categories.

Director Guillermo del Toro’s Toronto-filmed “The Shape Of Water” earned 14 nominations including Best Picture, Best Director and three nods in the acting categories for star Sally Hawkins and supporting castmembers Octavia Spencer and Richard Jenkins.

RELATED: ‘Call Me By Your Name’ Awarded Best Picture By L.A. Film Critics Association

“Lady Bird”, “Call Me By Your Name”, “Dunkirk” and Steven Spielberg’s upcoming drama “The Post” each received eight nominations, including Best Picture. Rounding out the 10 films in the Best Picture category are “The Big Sick”, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, “The Darkest Hour”, “The Florida Project” and “Get Out”.

Kumail Nanjiani, Greta Gerwig, James Franco, Tiffany Haddish, Jordan Peele, del Toro and writer-director Martin McDonagh all received multiple nominations.

“2017 has proved to be an incredibly exciting year in movies – and one of the most wide-open in terms of awards possibilities,” BFCA president Joey Berlin said during the nomination announcement. “The mix of legendary filmmakers and performers along with vibrant new voices representing fresh and varied styles and perspectives has entertained and challenged critics and audiences alike.  It’s been a joy to experience these films and we can’t wait to celebrate them all on Jan. 11.”

RELATED: Director Guillermo del Toro Says He’d Like A Studio In Hamilton

When it comes to TV, Ryan Murphy’s “Feud: Bette And Joan” is tops, earning six nominations including several in the acting categories. “Big Little Lies” and “Fargo” were close behind “Feud”, earning five nominations.

See the complete list of nominees in the film and television categories below. Winners will be announced in a ceremony on Jan. 11.

Best Picture
“The Big Sick”
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Patrick Stewart, “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Mckenna Grace, “Gifted”
Dafne Keen, “Logan”
Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project”
Millicent Simmonds, “Wonderstruck”
Jacob Tremblay, “Wonder”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory)
“The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
“Mudbound” (Dee Rees, Virgil Williams)
“Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)
“Wonder” (Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky)

Best Original Screenplay
“The Big Sick” (Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani)
“Get Out” (Jordan Peele)
“Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)
“The Post” (Liz Hannah, Josh Singer)
“The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)

Best Cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins)
“Call Me by Your Name” (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
“Dunkirk” (Hoyte van Hoytema)
“Mudbound” (Rachel Morrison)
“The Shape of Water” (Dan Lausten)

Best Costume Design
“Beauty and the Beast” (Jacqueline Durran)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Renée April)
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges)
“The Shape of Water” (Luis Sequeira)
“Wonder Woman” (Lindy Hemming)

Best Editing
“Baby Driver” (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos)
“Blade Runner” (Joe Walker)
“Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)
“The Post” (Michael Kahn, Sara Broshar)
“The Shape of Water” (Sidney Wolinsky)

Best Hair and Makeup
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Wonder”

Best Production Design
“Beauty and the Beast” (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Dennis Gassner; Alessandra Querzola)
“Dunkirk” (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis)
“Murder on the Orient Express” (Jim Clay; Rebecca Alleway)
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Tildesley; Véronique Melery)
“The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)

Best Score
“Blade Runner 2049″ (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer”)
“Darkest Hour” (Dario Marianelli)
“Phantom Thread” (Jonny Greenwood)
“The Post” (John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Song
“Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast”
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Best Visual Effects
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

Best Animated Feature
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Despicable Me 3”
“The Lego Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”

Best Action Movie
“Baby Driver”
“Logan”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

Best Comedy
“The Big Sick”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Girls Trip”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”

Best Actor in a Comedy
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Chris Hemsworth, “Thor: Ragnarok”
Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick”
Adam Sandler, “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”

Best Actress in a Comedy
Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip”
Zoe Kazan, “The Big Sick”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Get Out”
“It”
“The Shape of Water”

Best Foreign Language Film
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade”
“The Square”
“Thelma”

 

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP