‘Shape Of Water’, ‘Big Little Lies’, ‘Three Billboards’ The Big Winners At 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards

The Critics’ Choice Film and Television Awards honour the finest achievements of 2017 filmmaking and television programming, with a little help from this year’s host Olivia Munn.

Guillermo del Toro’s “Shape of Water” is riding a huge wave of momentum with an astonishing 14 nominations in the film category, nearly doubling “Call Me by Your Name”, “Dunkirk”, “Lady Bird” and “The Post”, all of which received eight nods.

RELATED: Golden Globes 2018 Winners

Over in TV land, streaming service Netflix collected an impressive 20 nominations, while HBO places second with 15. “Feud: Bette and Joan” received the most nominations (6), followed closely by “Big Little Lies” (5) and “Fargo” (5).

This year’s awards show broadcasts live from the Barker Hangar at the Santa Monica Airport.

RELATED: Donald Trump Postpones ‘Fake News Awards’

Best Picture

“The Big Sick”
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
WINNER: “The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
WINNER: Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep – “The Post”

Best Actor

Timothee Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Stronger”
Tom Hanks – “The Post”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
Daniel Day Lewis – “Phantom Thread”
WINNER: Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”

Best Animated Series
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)
WINNER: Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (FOX)

Best Drama TV Supporting Actor
Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
WINNER: Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy TV Supporting Actor
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
WINNER: Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Limited Series
American Vandal (Netflix)
WINNER: Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Director
WINNER: Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
Luca Guadagnino – “Call Me By Your Name”
Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
Steven Spielberg – “The Post”

Best Action Movie
“Baby Driver”
“Logan”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
WINNER: “Wonder Woman”

Best Talk Show
Ellen (NBC)
Harry (Syndicated)
WINNER: Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Best TV Movie
Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
WINNER: The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best TV Movie or Limited Series Actor
Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
WINNER: Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)
Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Best TV Movie or Limited Series Actress
Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)
WINNER: Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in Comedy
Steve Carell – “Battle of the Sexes”
WINNER: James Franco – “The Disaster Artist”
Chris Hemsworth – “Thor: Ragnarok”
Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick”
Adam Sandler – “The Meyerowitz Stories”

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer – “Call Me By Your Name”
Richard Jenkins – “The Shape of Water”
WINNER: Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Patrick Stewart – “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg – “Call Me by Your Name”

Best Actress in Comedy
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip”
Zoe Kazan – “The Big Sick”
WINNER: Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone – “Battle of the Sexes”

Best Acting Ensemble

“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“The Post”
WINNER: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Comedy
WINNER: “The Big Sick”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Girls Trip”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”

Best Animated Feature
“The Breadwinner”
WINNER: “Coco”
“Despicable Me 3”
“The LEGO Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”

Best Foreign Language Film
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
WINNER: “In the Fade”
“The Square”
“Thelma”

Best Comedy TV Supporting Actress
WINNER: Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: James Ivory – “Call Me by Your Name”
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – “The Disaster Artist”
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – “Mudbound”
Aaron Sorkin – “Molly’s Game”
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – “Wonder”

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”
Hong Chau – “Downsizing”
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
WINNER: Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer – “The Shape of Water”

Best Drama Series
American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy TV Actor
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
WINNER: Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Comedy TV Actress
Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Drama TV Actress
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Drama TV Actor
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best TV Movie or Limited Series Supporting Actor
Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)
David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Drama TV Supporting Actor
Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
WINNER: David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
“Blade Runner 2049”
WINNER: “Get Out”
“It”
“The Shape of Water”

Best TV Movie or Limited Series Supporting Actress
Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
WINNER: Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King – American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Young Actor/Actress

Mckenna Grace – “Gifted”
Dafne Keen – “Logan”
WINNER: Brooklynn Prince – “The Florida Project”
Millicent Simmonds – “Wonderstruck”
Jacob Tremblay – “Wonder”

 

Best Original Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick”
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – “The Post”
Martin McDonagh – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
WINNER: Jordan Peele – “Get Out”

Best Cinematography
WINNER: Roger Deakins – “Blade Runner 2049”
Hoyte van Hoytema – “Dunkirk”
Dan Laustsen – “The Shape of Water”
Rachel Morrison – “Mudbound”
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Call Me By Your Name”

Best Production Design
WINNER: Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – “The Shape of Water”
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – “Murder on the Orient Express”
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – “Dunkirk”
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – “Blade Runner 2049”
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – “Beauty and the Beast”
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – “Phantom Thread”

Best Editing
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – “The Post”
WINNER: Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – “Baby Driver”
Lee Smith – “Dunkirk”
Joe Walker – “Blade Runner 2049”
Sidney Wolinsky – “The Shape of Water”

Best Costume Design
Renee April – “Blade Runner 2049”
WINNER: Mark Bridges – “Phantom Thread”
Jacqueline Durran – “Beauty and the Beast”
Lindy Hemming – “Wonder Woman”
Luis Sequeira – “The Shape of Water”

Best Hair and Makeup
“Beauty and the Beast”
WINNER: “Darkest Hour”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Wonder”

Best Visual Effects
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
WINNER: “War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

Best Song
“Evermore” – “Beauty and the Beast”
“Mystery of Love” – “Call Me By Your Name”
WINNER: “Remember Me” – “Coco”
“Stand Up for Something” – “Marshall”
“This Is Me” – “The Greatest Showman”

Best Score
WINNER: Alexandre Desplat – “The Shape of Water”
Jonny Greenwood – “Phantom Thread”
Dario Marianelli – “Darkest Hour”
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – “Blade Runner 2049”
John Williams – “The Post”
Hans Zimmer – “Dunkirk”

Best Reality Competition Series
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Chopped (Food Network)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
WINNER: The Voice (NBC)

Best Structured Reality Series
The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
The Profit (CNBC)
WINNER: Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Unstructured Reality Series
WINNER: Born This Way (A&E)
Ice Road Truckers (History)
Intervention (A&E)
Live PD (A&E)
Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)
Teen Mom (MTV)

Best Reality Show Host
Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)
Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)
WINNER: RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Click to View Gallery

2018 Critics’ Choice Awards Red Carpet

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP