2018 Canadian Screen Awards: ‘Property Brothers’, ‘Big Brother Canada’ Among Non-Fiction Winners

The 2018 Canadian Screen Awards have kicked off awards week in Toronto as the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television celebrate the country’s best. In a ceremony held on Tuesday, the Academy recognized 50 winners in non-fiction programming.

Covering everything from news, documentaries, reality TV and sports programming to the on-camera journalists and reporters who bring the news straight to Canadians, the annual CSAs gala celebration was hosted by Miguel Rivas of The Beaverton.

RELATED: Caroline Dhavernas Reacts To ‘Mary Kills People’ Canadian Screen Awards Nominations

The night’s winners include Global’s “Big Brother Canada” and HGTV’s “Property Brothers”, “Global National” news reporters Mike Omelus, Carolyn Jarvis and Dawna Friesen who took home the Best Reportage, National award, “Still Standing” and “The Juno Awards” broadcast. Other winners include History’s “Real Vikings: Viking Women” and Global Edmonton’s “Fort McMurray: The Road Back” special.

Named after the late environmentalist and “Sharkwater” filmmaker, the Rob Stewart Award For Best Science or Nature Program or Series went to “The Wild Canadian Year”, while Best Children’s Program or Series went to “Science Max: Experiments At Large”.

See the full list of 2018 Canadian Screen Awards non-fiction category winners below:

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
CBC News: the fifth estate – Cross Lake: This is Where I Live
(CBC News)
Gillian Findlay

Best News Anchor, Local
British Columbia Votes
CBC British Columbia (CBC)
(CBC British Columbia)
Andrew Chang

Best Reportage, National
Global National – Ontario’s Troubled Probation System
CHAN (Corus Entertainment)
(Global News)
Mike Omelus, Dawna Friesen, Carolyn Jarvis

Best News or Information Segment
APTN Investigates – Against Their Will
Cullen Crozier, Holly Moore, Paul Barnsley

Best News or Information Program
Viceland (Rogers Media)
(Vice Studio Canada Inc.)
Suroosh Alvi, Bernardo Loyola, Peter Salisbury, Michael Kronish, Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti

Best Sports Analyst
Raptors Basketball on TSN
TSN (Bell Media)
(Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment)
Jack Armstrong

Best Sports Feature Segment
Sound of Thunder
TSN (Bell Media)
Matt Dorman, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns, Kevin Fallis

Best Sports Opening/Tease
2016 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, Troy Hacock

Best Live Sports Event
Sponsor | Dome Productions
2016 MLS Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Jim Panousis, Steve Abitrante

Best Sports Host
2017 TradeCentre
TSN (Bell Media)
James Duthie

Best Photography, News or Information
CBC News: The National – Dancing Towards the Light
(CBC News)
Ed Ou, Kitra Cahana

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
The Amazing Race Canada – Can I See Your Kuna?
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Ryan Shaw

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
Abandoned – Newfoundland Coast
Viceland (Rogers Media)
(Vice Studio Canada Inc.)
Alex Craig, David Ehrenreich

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Canada In A Day
CTV (Bell Media)
(Screen Siren Pictures)
Nick Hector

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
The Amazing Race Canada – Finale
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, John Niedzielski, Jay Prychidny, Jordan Wood, Michael Tersigni

Best Picture Editing, Factual
Hello Goodbye – Lean on Me
(FORTÉ Entertainment Inc.)
Derek Esposito

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Science Max: Experiments at Large
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Nat Abraham, Michael McGuigan, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Phil McCordic, Leanne Brennan

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
P.K. Subban: Shots Fired
(Juste Pour Rire TV Inc.)
Bruce Hills

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
W5: Making a Terrorist
CTV (Bell Media)
(CTV News W5)
Madeline McNair, Brennan Lefler, Victor Malarek

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
League of Exotique Dancers
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Storyline Entertainment)
Erin Chisholm

Best Writing, Factual
Still Standing – Fort McMurray
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Steve Dylan, Graham Chittenden

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
The Amazing Race Canada – We Just Saw Johnny Mustard
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Mark Lysakowski, Jennifer Pratt, Rob Brunner

Best Writing, Documentary
Unstoppable: The Fentanyl Epidemic
(Dam Builder Productions)
Robert Osborne

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
The Wild Canadian Year
(River Road Films Ltd. (Wild Year Productions Ltd.))
Jeff Turner, Sue Turner, Caroline Underwood

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Rush: Time Stand Still
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(Fadoo Productions)
Allan Weinrib, Pegi Cecconi, Ray Danniels, John Virant, Corey Russell

Best Factual Series
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix (Mayday 16) Inc.)
Alex Bystram, Kim Bondi, Martin Pupp

Best History Documentary Program or Series
The Nature of Things with David Suzuki: Lost Secrets of the Pyramid
(Alibi Entertainment, Windfall Films)
Alan Handel, James Hyslop, Carlo Massarella, Dan Kendall

Best Documentary Program
Viceland (Rogers Media)
(Vice Studio Canada Inc.)
Michelle Latimer, Tania Natscheff, Bernardo Loyola, Patrick McGuire, Heather Rae, Michael Kronish, Spike Jonze, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith

Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism
Karyn Pugliese

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Sponsor | YANGAROO
The Secret Path
(Secret Path Film Inc.)
Gord Downie, Kevin Drew, Dave Hamelin

Best Sound, Non-Fiction
Where The Universe Sings: The Spiritual Journey of Lawren Harris
(White Pine Pictures)
Sanjay Mehta, Ian Rodness, Steve Blair, Dustin Harris

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction
Big Brother Canada – Finale
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Peter Faragher, Kevin Halliday, Aaron Scholl, Andy Roskaft

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
2016 MLS Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Richard Wells

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
Canada Day 150! From Coast to Coast to Coast
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
David Russell

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
The Amazing Race Canada – Finale
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Rob Brunner

Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series
Real Vikings: Viking Women
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions)
Rebecca Snow

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Canada In A Day
CTV (Bell Media)
(Screen Siren Pictures)
Trish Dolman

Best Host in a Live Program or Series
Sponsor | Corus Entertainment
Canada Day 150! From Coast to Coast to Coast
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Rick Mercer

Best Talk Program or Series
The Marilyn Denis Show
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media Studios)
Michelle Crespi, John Simpson

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Sponsor | Corus Entertainment
Property Brothers
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Cineflix (Property Brothers 6) Inc.)
Gerard Barry, Drew Scott, Jonathan Scott, Kim Bondi, Jessica Vander Kooij

Best Live Entertainment Special
The JUNO Awards 2017
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Randy Lennox, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristeen Von Hagen, Luciano Casimiri, Mark Vreeken, Howard Baggley, Simon Bowers, Doug McClement, Alex Nadon

Best News or Information Series
CBC News: the fifth estate
(CBC News)
Jim Williamson, Julian Sher

Best Host in a Program or Series
Your Special Canada
(The Fantastic Hour Inc.)
Jonathan Torrens

Best Local Newscast
CBC News: Vancouver at 6
CBC British Columbia (CBC)
(CBC Vancouver)
Alexandra Gibb, Joan Marshall, Eric Rankin, Natalie Clancy, Amar Parmar

Best National Newscast
CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme
CTV (Bell Media)
(CTV News)
Lisa LaFlamme, David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Myers, Allan Black
Best News Anchor, National
CBC News Network with Heather Hiscox
CBC News Network (CBC)
(CBC News)
Heather Hiscox

Best Reportage, Local
CBC News: Vancouver at 6 – Kati’s Story
CBC British Columbia (CBC)
(CBC Vancouver)
Eric Rankin, Cliff Shim, Amar Parmar

Best News Special
Fort McMurray: The Road Back
Global Edmonton (Corus Entertainment)
(Global News Edmonton)
Deb Zinck, Kerry Powell, Darcy Craig, Christine Meadows, Kent Morrison, Fletcher Kent

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
2016 MLS Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Luke Wileman

Best Sports Program or Series
Aaron Sanchez – Limitless
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
Paul Sidhu, Stephen Brunt, Elia Saikaly, Mark Wade, Marc LeBlanc

RELATED: ‘Anne’ And ‘Ava’ Lead 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Nominations

On Sunday, March 11, the CSAs will announce the winners in the fictional programming categories for film and television in a ceremony hosted by comedians Jonny Harris and Emma Hunter. “Anne of Green Gables” series’ “Anne” and the film “Ava” lead the nominations, which also include several nods for Global’s “Mary Kills People” and History’s “Vikings”.

Presenters for Sunday’s big event include Eugene Levy and Amanda Brugel.

Click to View Gallery

Presenters At The 2018 Canadian Screen Awards



Powered by WordPress.com VIP