Tony Awards 2018: The Complete Winners List

On Sunday night, the best of Broadway’s 2017-18 season were recognized during the 72nd annual Tony Awards hosted by Josh Groban and Sara Bareilles.

Broadcasted live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City, the show was a star-studded affair, with Hollywood A-listers, theatre legends and even Bruce Springsteen, who was a performer, all in the same room.

“Mean Girls” and “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical” led the night’s honorees, with 12 nominations each. The two musicals were followed closely by the revivals of “Angels in America” and “Carousel” as well as “The Band’s Visit”, all of which were nominated for 11 awards. Rounding out the top shows were “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child” and “My Fair Lady“, which were nominated for 10 awards each.

Andrew Garfield won the first award of the night for his performance in “Angels in America”, with Glenda Jackson, Nathan Lane, Laurie Metcalf among the other winners of the Tonys’ acting prizes. And there were plenty of standout performances, from Gavin Lee doing his show-stopping tap number in “SpongeBob” to the Parkland shooting survivors singing an emotional rendition of “Season of Love” from “Rent”.

Check out the complete winners list below:

Show

Best Musical

“The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**
“Frozen”
“Mean Girls”
“SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Revival of a Musical

“My Fair Lady”
“Once on This Island” **WINNER**
“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Play

“The Children”
“Farinelli and the King”
“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” **WINNER**
“Junk”
“Latin History for Morons”

Best Revival of a Play

“Angels in America” **WINNER**
“Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
“Eugene O’Neill’s the Iceman Cometh”
“Lobby Hero”
“Travesties”

Performance

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Andrew Garfield, “Angels in America” **WINNER**
Tom Holland, “Travesties”
Jamie Parker, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Mark Rylance, “Farinelli and the King”
Denzel Washington, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

Anthony Boyle, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Michael Cera, “Lobby Hero”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Lobby Hero”
Nathan Lane, “Angels in America” **WINNER**
David Morse, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Harry Hadden-Paton, “My Fair Lady”
Joshua Henry, “Carousel”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**
Ethan Slater, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Norbert Leo Butz, “My Fair Lady”
Alexander Gemignani, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Grey Henson, “Mean Girls”
Gavin Lee, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Glenda Jackson, “Three Tall Women” **WINNER**
Condola Rashad, “Saint Joan”
Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”
Amy Schumer, “Meteor Shower”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Susan Brown, “Angels in America”
Noma Dumezweni, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Deborah Findlay, “The Children”
Denise Gough, “Angels in America”
Laurie Metcalf, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” **WINNER**

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Lauren Ambrose, “My Fair Lady”
Hailey Kilgore, “Once on This Island”
LaChanze, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**
Taylor Louderman, “Mean Girls”
Jessie Mueller, “Carousel”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Ariana DeBose, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Renée Fleming, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Lindsay Mendez, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” **WINNER**
Ashley Park, “Mean Girls”
Diana Rigg, “My Fair Lady”

Technical

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, “Once On This Island”
David Cromer, “The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**
Tina Landau, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
Bartlett Sher, “My Fair Lady”

Best Book of a Musical

Itamar Moses, “The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**
Jennifer Lee, “Frozen”
Tina Fey, “Mean Girls”
Kyle Jarrow, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Original Score

“Angels in America”
“The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**
“Frozen”
“Mean Girls”
“SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Orchestrations

John Clancy, “Mean Girls”
Tom Kitt, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, “Once on This Island”
Jamshied Sharifi, “The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**
Jonathan Tunick, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

Best Choreography

Christopher Gattelli, “My Fair Lady”
Christopher Gattelli, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Steven Hoggett, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”
Justin Peck, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” **WINNER**

Best Scenic Design in a Musical

Dane Laffrey, “Once on This Island”
Scott Pask, “The Band’s Visit”
Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, “Mean Girls”
Michael Yeargan, “My Fair Lady”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical” **WINNER**

Best Costume Design in a Musical

Gregg Barnes, “Mean Girls”
Clint Ramos, “Once On This Island”
Ann Roth, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady” **WINNER**

Best Lighting Design in a Musical

Kevin Adams, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Once On This Island”
Donald Holder, “My Fair Lady”
Brian MacDevitt, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Tyler Micoleau, “The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit” **WINNER**
Peter Hylenski, “Once on This Island”
Scott Lehrer, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”
Brian Ronan, “Mean Girls”
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Direction of a Play

Marianne Elliott, “Angels in America”
Joe Mantello, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Patrick Marber, “Travesties”
John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” **WINNER**
George C. Wolfe, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Scenic Design in a Play

Miriam Buether, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
Christine Jones, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” **WINNER**
Santo Loquasto, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, “Angels in America”

Best Costume Design in a Play

Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”
Nicky Gillibrand, “Angels in America”
Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” **WINNER**
Ann Roth, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”
Ann Roth, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Best Lighting Design in a Play

Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” **WINNER**
Paule Constable, “Angels in America”
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”
Paul Russell, “Farinelli and The King”
Ben Stanton, “Junk”

Best Sound Design of a Play

Adam Cork, “Travesties”
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Angels in America”
Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” **WINNER**
Tom Gibbons, “1984”
Dan Moses Schreier, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

Special Awards

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Awards

John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

Regional Theatre Tony Award

La MaMa E.T.C. New York City

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Nick Scandalios

Tony Honours for Excellence in the Theatre

Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleaners

MORE 2018 TONY AWARDS COVERAGE:

Tony Awards 2018: The Standout Performances on Broadway

Josh Groban and Sara Bareilles Take You Inside Tony Award Rehearsals

Click to View Gallery

Highlights From The 72nd Annual Tony Awards

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP