And The 2018 Emmy Award Winners Are…

The 2018 Emmy Awards are kicking off and the stars are gathered to honour the best of the year in television.

RELATED: Emmys 2018 Livestream: Watch All The Action As It Happens

Hosted by Global’s “Saturday Night Live” stars Colin Jost and Michael Che, Monday night’s ceremony is bringing out some of the biggest names in Hollywood, including Claire Foy, Jason Bateman, Ed Harris, and Canadians Sandra Oh and Tatiana Maslany, who are both nominated for Best Actress in a Drama Series.

Among the biggest nominees are “The Crown”, “Game of Thrones”, “Westworld”, “The Handmaid’s Tale”, “This Is Us” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”.

Follow along with ET Canada below as all the big winners are revealed!

RELATED: Emmys Co-host Colin Jost Thinks Awards Shows Are Too ‘Self-Serious’; Twitter Disagrees

Claire Foy at the 70th Emmy Awards – Photo: REUTERS/Kyle Grillot
Claire Foy at the 70th Emmy Awards – Photo: REUTERS/Kyle Grillot

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Americans” (FX)
“The Crown (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Claire Foy, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Keri Russell, “The Americans” (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld” (HBO)
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series 

WINNER: Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld” (HBO)
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (Netflix)
Ed Harris, “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Thandie Newton, “Westworld” (HBO)
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
David Harbour, “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland” (Showtime)
Matt Smith, “The Crown” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER: “The Americans”, Start (FX)
“Game of Thrones”, The Dragon and the Wolf (HBO)
“Killing Eve”, Nice Face (BBC America)
“Stranger Things”, Chapter Nine: The Gate (Netflix)
“The Crown”, Mystery Man (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale”, June (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing For a Drama Series

WINNER: “The Crown”, Paterfamilias (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones”, Beyond The Wall (HBO)
“Game of Thrones”, The Dragon And The Wolf (HBO)
“Ozark”, The Toll (Netflix)
“Ozark”, Tonight We Improvise (Netflix)
“Stranger Things”, Chapter Nine: The Gate (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale”, After (Hulu)

Regina King attends the 2018 Emmys – Photo: REUTERS/Kyle Grillot
Regina King attends the 2018 Emmys – Photo: REUTERS/Kyle Grillot

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“The Alientist” (TNT)
“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
“Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: “Black Mirror”, USS Callister (Netflix)
“Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“Paterno” (HBO)
“The Tale” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Regina King, “Seven Seconds” (Netflix)
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner” (USA Network)
Laura Dern, “The Tale” (HBO)
Michelle Dockery, “Godless” (Netflix)
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)
Edie Falco, “Law & Order: True Crime The Menendez Murders” (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
Jeff Daniels, “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar” (NBC)
Jesse Plemons, “Black Mirror”, USS Callister (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Merritt Wever, “Godless” (Netflix)
Sara Bareilles, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert” (NBC)
Penélope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Adina Porter, “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)
Letitia Wright, Black Museum, “Black Mirror” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Jeff Daniels, “Godless” (Netflix)
Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar” (NBC)
John Leguizamo, “Waco” (Paramount Network)
Ricky Martin, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Edgar Ramírez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
Michael Stuhlbarg, “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Writing For a Limited Series

WINNER: Black Mirror, “USS Callister” (Netflix)
“American Vandal” (Netflix)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
“The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Twin Peaks” (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing For a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

WINNER: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert” (NBC)
“Paterno” (HBO)
“Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
“The Looming Tower”, 9/11 (Hulu)
“Twin Peaks” (Showtime)

Rachel Brosnahan arrives for the 70th Emmy Awards – Photo: VALERIE MACON / AFP
Rachel Brosnahan arrives for the 70th Emmy Awards – Photo: VALERIE MACON / AFP

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Atlanta” (FX)
“black-ish” (ABC)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in Comedy Series

WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things” (FX)
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish” (ABC)
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
Issa Rae, “Insecure” (HBO)
Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)
Anthony Anderson, “black-ish” (ABC)
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (FX)
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Ted Danson, “The Good Place” (NBC)
William H. Macy, “Shameless” (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta” (FX)
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW” (Netflix)
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne” (ABC)
Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta” (FX)
Louie Anderson, “Baskets” (FX)
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Kenan Thomspon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”, Pilot (Amazon)
“Atlanta”, Barbershop (FX)
“Atlanta”, Alligator Man (FX)
“Barry”, Chapter One: Make Your Mark (HBO)
“Barry”, Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going (HBO)
“Silicon Valley”, Fifty-One Percent (HBO)

Outstanding Directing For a Comedy Series

WINNER: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”, Pilot (Amazon)
“Atlanta”, FUBU (FX)
“Atlanta”, Teddy Perkins (FX)
“Barry”, Chapter One: Make Your Mark (HBO)
“Glow”, Pilot (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley”, Initial Coin Offering (HBO)
“The Big Bang Theory”, The Bow Tie Symmetry (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

WINNER: “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)”
At Home with Amy Sedaris” (TruTV)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You America With Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Competition

WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“The Voice” (NBC)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing for Variety Special

WINNER: “John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City” (Netflix)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico” (*It’s Complicated) (TBS)
“Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady” (HBO)
“Patton Oswalt: Annihilation” (Netflix)
“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Special

WINNER: “The Oscars” (ABC)
“Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” (Netflix)
“Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld” (Netflix)
“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life” (Netflix)
“Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” (NBC)

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP