2018 Gotham Awards: Complete List Of Winners

The 2018 edition of the annual Gotham Awards was held in New York City on Monday night, honouring the year’s best in independent film and television.

One of the first stops during the Hollywood’s annual award season, the Gotham Awards has proven to be a reliable predictor of Oscar nominations, and this year’s crop of nominees will be making the rounds on the road to the Academy Awards.

RELATED: Cicely Tyson, 93, Looks Stunning As She’s Handed Honorary Oscar At Governors Awards

The winners have been revealed and the awards handed out; here’s the complete list of winners of this year’s Gotham Awards:

Best Feature
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“First Reformed” (A24)
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)
“Madeline’s Madeline” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
WINNER: “The Rider” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Best Actor
Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features)
Ben Foster in “Leave No Trace” (Bleecker Street)
Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
WINNER: Ethan Hawke in “First Reformed” (A24) 
Lakeith Stanfield in “Sorry to Bother You” (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Actress
Glenn Close in “The Wife” (Sony Pictures Classics)
WINNER: Toni Collette in “Hereditary” (A24) 
Kathryn Hahn in “Private Life” (Netflix)
Regina Hall in “Support the Girls” (Magnolia Pictures)
Michelle Pfeiffer in “Where is Kyra?” (Paladin and Great Point Media)

Breakthrough Actor
Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma” (Netflix)
WINNER: Elsie Fisher in “Eighth Grade” (A24)
Helena Howard in “Madeline’s Madeline” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
KiKi Layne in “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie in “Leave No Trace” (Bleecker Street)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Ari Aster for “Hereditary” (A24)
WINNER: Bo Burnham for “Eighth Grade” (A24) 
Jennifer Fox for “The Tale” (HBO)
Crystal Moselle for “Skate Kitchen” (Magnolia Pictures)
Boots Riley for “Sorry to Bother You” (Annapurna Pictures)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
“Alias Grace,” (Netflix)
“The End of the F***ing World,” (Netflix)
WINNER: “Killing Eve” (BBC America) 
“Pose” (FX Networks)
“Sharp Objects,” (HBO)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
WINNER: “195 Lewis” 
“Cleaner Daze”
“Distance”
“The F Word”
“She’s the Ticket”

Best Screenplay
“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
WINNER: “First Reformed,” Paul Schrader (A24) 
“Private Life,” Tamara Jenkins (Netflix)
“Support the Girls,” Andrew Bujalski (Magnolia Pictures)
“Thoroughbreds,” Cory Finley (Focus Features)

Best Documentary
“Bisbee ‘17” (4th Row Films)
WINNER: “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (The Cinema Guild) — WINNER
“Minding the Gap” (Hulu & Magnolia Pictures)
“Shirkers” (Netflix)
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” (Focus Features)

Jury Award for Ensemble Performance
WINNER: Rachel Weisz, Olivia Colman and Emma Stone in “The Favourite”

Audience Award
WINNER: Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Click to View Gallery

The Stars Come Out For The 2018 Gotham Independent Film Awards

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP