The Toronto Film Critics Association has revealed its picks for the very best in film this year.

After meeting to deliberate on Sunday, the TFCA voted “Roma” the Best Picture of 2018, with Alfonso Cuaron winning Best Director.

RELATED: ‘The Favourite’ Is British Independent Film Awards’ Favourite Movie

The Best Picture runner-up “Burning” took prizes for Best Supporting Actor for Steven Yeun, as well as Best Foreign-Language Film.

Olivia Colman took Best Actress for her turn in “The Favourite”, while Best Actor went to Ethan Hawke for “First Reformed”. Both films tied for Best Screenplay.

The Best Supporting Actress winner was Regina King for her performance in “If Beale Street Could Talk”.

The Toronto critics also chose the finalists for the Rogers Best Canadian Film Award and a $100,000 prize, which included the documentaries “Anthropocene” and “Maison du bonheur”, and the fiction film “Ava”.

The winner of the Best Canadian Film prize will be announced at the 22nd TFCA Awards Gala on January 8, 2019.

RELATED: Fans Are Not Happy With ‘Paddington 2”s Golden Globes Snub

See the full list of 2018 TFCA winners and runners-up below:

BEST PICTURE
“Roma”
Runners-up
“Burning”
“First Reformed”

BEST ACTOR
Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”
Runners-up
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

BEST ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)
Runners-up
Regina Hall, “Support the Girls”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Steven Yuen, “Burning” (Well Go USA)
Runners-up
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Entertainment One)
Runners-up
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” (Netflix)
Runners-up
Lee Chang-dong, “Burning”
Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL
Tie: “The Favourite” by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, and “First Reformed” by Paul Schrader
Runner-up
“Roma” by Alfonso Cuarón

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Sorry to Bother You” directed by Boots Riley
Runners-up
“Eighth Grade” directed by Bo Burnham
“Hereditary” directed by Ari Aster

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Isle of Dogs”
Runners-up
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse”

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Burning”
Runners-up
“Cold War”
“Roma”

RBC ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY AWARD
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Runners-up
“ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch”
“Free Solo”

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS
“ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch” directed by Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky, Nicholas de Pencier
“Ava” directed by Sadaf Foroughi
“Maison du bonheur” directed by Sofia Bohdanowicz