First Round Of 2016 Canadian Screen Award Winners Revealed

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television revealed its first round of Canadian Screen Award winners for 2016 at a Toronto gala hosted by comedian Seán Cullen, presented  50 Canadian Screen Awareds in the News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle, Reality & Digital Media categories, as well as presenting and three Academy Special Awards.

Related: Presenters At The 2016 Canadian Screen Awards

“To the people who chronicle our daily lives through reality TV, news, sports and documentaries, bravo,” says Academy CEO Helga Stephenson. “To the digital creators, thank you for taking us into the new world and congratulations to all of you.”

Related: 2016 Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Announced

The Academy Special Awards (which were previously announced) were presented to:

  • Canada in Perspective for the Diversity Award
  • Mark Starowicz for the Gordon Sinclar Award for Broadcast Journalism
  • Much Music Video Awards – Router-Based Production Audio Design for the Outstanding Technical Achievement Award

Meanwhile, awards in the various categories include wins for History’s Ice Pilots NWT, HGTV’s Income Property, W Network’s Hockey Wives and Global’s news documentary series 16×9. Here’s the complete list of the Canadian Screen Award winners announced tonight:

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

the fifth estateThe Mob and Michael Degroote; CBC; Nicole Reinert, Alexandra Byers, Greg McArthur, Zach Dubinsky, Chelsea Gomez, Joseph Loiero

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

The Nature of Things: Jellyfish Rule!; CBC; Gina Cali

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Balletlujah; CBC (Corkscrew Media); Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

CBC News and CBC Aboriginal: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women; (CBC); Connie Walker, William Wolfe-Wylie, Tiar Wilson, Kimberly Ivany, Michael Pereira

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series

Ice Pilots NWTD-Day; History Channel Canada (Shaw Media); Matt Shewchuk

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

Songs of Freedom; Vision TV (Zoomer Media); Barbara Willis Sweete

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series

The Marilyn Denis Show; CTV (Bell Media); Bob Haller

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event; 2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal; TSN (Bell Media); Andy Bouyoukos 

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race CanadaMan I’ve Got a Big Butt; CTV (Bell Media); Rob Brunner

Best Documentary Program

SOL; Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment); (Arnait Video Productions); Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Stephane Rituit

Best Factual Program or Series

Still Standing; CBC (CBC); (Frantic Films); Jamie Brown, Catherine Legge, Jeff Peeler

Best History Documentary Program or Series

Vietnam: Canada’s Shadow War; CBC (CBC); (Merit Motion Pictures); Merit Jensen Carr, Andy Blicq

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

CBC News Network – Power & Politics; CBC (CBC); Rosemary Barton

Best Lifestyle Program or Series (Sponsor | Corus Entertainment)

Income Property; HGTV Canada (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive); (SKIT Inc.); Jennifer Dick, Kit Redmond, Scott McGillivray, Toni Miceli, Jenna Keane

Best Live Entertainment Special

The JUNO Awards 2015; CTV (Bell Media); (Insight Production Company Ltd.); John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Ed Robinson, Allan Reid, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Rose Marra

Best Live Sports Event (Sponsor | Dome Productions)

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup; TSN (Bell Media); (TSN); Jim Panousis, Steve Abitrante

Best Local Newscast

CTV News Vancouver at 6; CTV (Bell Media); (Bell Media); Ethan Faber, Les Staff, Rhonda Fuller, Len Catling, Charles Wright

Best National Newscast

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

CTV (Bell Media); (Bell Media); David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Lisa LaFlamme

 Best News Anchor, Local

 CBC News: Vancouver at 6; CBC (CBC); Andrew Chang

Best News Anchor, National

CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing; CBC (CBC); Ian Hanomansing

Best News or Information Program

CBC News: Marketplace – Licence to Deceive; CBC (CBC); Tiffany Foxcroft, Tyana Grundig, Erica Johnson, Morna Scott-Dunne, Bill Arnold

Best News or Information Segment

W5: Hands of God; CTV (Bell Media); (CTV); Victor Malarek, Mary Dartis, Litsa Sourtzis, André Lapalme, Jerry Vienneau, Brian Mellersh

Best News or Information Series

16×9; Global (Shaw Media); (Global); Laurie Few, Carolyn Jarvis

Best News Special

Decision Alberta 2015; Global (Shaw Media); (Shaw Media); Kenton Boston, Chris Bassett, Michael Fulmes, Michael Hennigar, Deb Zinck, Michel Gosselin, Lisa Geddes

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media

Highrise: Universe Within; (National Film Board of Canada); Anita Lee, David Oppenheim, Gerry Flahive, Katerina Cizek, Pietro Gagliano

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

The Great Human OdysseyRise of a Species; CBC (CBC); Darren Fung

Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction

VICE Canada Reports; (VICE Canada); Patrick Mcguire

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series

Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI; OMNI (Rogers Media); Jordan Paterson, Norm Li

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race CanadaTake Your Clue and Gooo!; CTV (Bell Media); Ryan Shaw

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment

CBC News: The NationalLosing Liberia; CBC (CBC); Jean-Francois Bisson

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Songs of Freedom; Vision TV (Zoomer Media); David New

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series

Hockey WivesMarried to the Game; W Network (Corus); Al Manson

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race CanadaWho’s Feeling Sporty Now; CTV (Bell Media); Seth Poulin, Jonathan Dowler, Ben O’Neil, Burak Ozgan, Michael Tersigni

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI; OMNI (Rogers Media); Cole Paterson, Candise Paul

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series (Sponsor | A&E Networks)

The Amazing Race Canada; CTV (Bell Media); (Insight Production Company Ltd.); John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Daniela Battistella, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen

Best Reportage, Local

Taxi Assault; Global (Shaw Media); (Shaw Media); Nancy Hixt, Dani Lantela, Lee Dillman

Best Reportage, National

CBC News: The National – Ebola; CBC (CBC); Adrienne Arsenault

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

The Great Human Odysseyl CBC (CBC); (Clearwater Documentary); Niobe Thompson

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Songs of Freedom; Vision TV (Zoomer Media); Peter Sawade, David Rose, L. Stu Young, Lou Solakofski, Martin Gwynn Jones, Krystin Hunter, Jane Tattersall

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series (TIE)

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game; TSN (TSN); Ray Ferraro

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game; TSN (TSN); Bob McKenzie

Best Sports Feature Segment

The Butterfly Child; TSN (Bell Media); (TSN); Ross Rheaume, James Duthie, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns, Michael Banani

Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series

2015 Pan Am Games – Pan Am Afternoon; CBC (CBC); Andi Petrillo

Best Sports Opening/Tease

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup Opening Tease; TSN (Bell Media); (TSN); Matt Dunn, Michael Farber, Devon Burns, Darren Oliver, Steve Denheyer

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup; TSN (Bell Media); Luke Wileman

Best Sports Program or Series

Defector; Sportsnet (Rogers Media); (Sportsnet); Marc Leblanc, Jeremy McElhanney

Best Talk Program or Series

The Marilyn Denis Show; CTV (Bell Media); (Bell Media); John Simpson, Michelle Crespi

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

15 to Life: Kenneth’s Storyl; iChannel (Stornoway Communications); Nadine Pequeneza

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series

Ice Pilots NWTD-Day; History Channel Canada (Shaw Media); Samantha Beck

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series

Survivorman BigfootLegend of Klemtu Hill; OLN, Science Channel (Rogers Media, Discovery Communications LLC); Les Stroud

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program (Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds)

Sugar Coated; TVO (TVO); (The Cutting Factory); Michele Hozer, Janice Dawe

The Canadian Screen Awards will be hosted by Norm Macdonald, and will be broadcast live on Sunday, Mar. 13.

Get breaking news in your inbox

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP