2019 ACTRA Awards Nominees Revealed, Changes Made To Categories At A Time When ‘Women’s Voices Are Fighting To Be Heard’

The Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists labour union has released the nominees for the 17th annual ACTRA Awards.

The ACTRA Awards celebrate the best in Canadian film and television. Among the projects to get multiple nominations in 2019 are the drama series “Anne with an E” and the animated show “Cupcake & Dino: General Services”.

For the first time, they’re separating the voice performance categories into male and female categories so as to represent both equally.

“It is fitting, during this extraordinary time when women’s voices are fighting to be heard, that ACTRA Toronto is splitting the voice award into female and male categories,” says union president Theresa Tova. “Voice co-chair Linda Ballantyne was a powerful advocate for this change. It’s only fair to give female voice performers more recognition.”

RELATED: Alicia Keys To Host The 2019 Grammy Awards

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Female:
Tantoo Cardinal, “Falls Around Her” (Baswewe Films)
Katie Douglas, “Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey” (Cineflix)
Deborah Kimmett, “Keep Coming Back!” (The Company You Keep)
Amybeth McNulty, “Anne with an E” — Episode: “The Determining Acts of Her Life” (Northwood Anne)
Khadijah Roberts-Abdullah “Maternal” (Off2Kali Productions)

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Male:
Dalmar Abuzeid, “Anne with an E” — Episode: “Struggling Against the Perception of Facts” (Northwood Anne)
Vladimir Cubrt, “Luba” (Purple Pants Productions)
Jeremy Ferdman, “Robbery” (Pagemaster Entertainment)
Stephen McHattie, “Crown and Anchor” (Crown and Anchor Films)
Gord Rand, “Man Running” (Man Running Ltd.)

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Female Voice:
Emilie-Claire Barlow, “Total DramaRama” — Episode: “Sharing is Caring” (Fresh TV)
Lilly Bartlam, “Total DramaRama” — Episode: “Aquarium for a Dream” (Fresh TV)
Julie Lemieux, “Cupcake & Dino: General Services” — Episode: “Mozoko” (Cupcake and Dinosaur Productions Inc.)
Bryn McAuley, “Top Wing” — Episode: “Shirley’s Sleepover Adventure” (9 Story Media Group)
Ana Sani, “Mysticons” — Episode: “The Edge of Two Morrows” (Corus Entertainment)

Nominees for Outstanding Performance – Male Voice:
Sean Cullen, “Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs” — Episode: “Now You See Him” (DHX Media)
Cory Doran, “Top Wing” — Episode: “Cap’n Dilly’s Dance Party” (9 Story Media Group)
Mark Forward, “Cupcake & Dino: General Services: — Episode: “Hu’s the Boss” (Cupcake and Dinosaur Productions Inc.)
Mark Little, “Dino in Cupcake & Dino: General Services” — Episode: “My Life in Radio (Stinks!)” (Cupcake and Dinosaur Productions Inc.)
Joseph Motiki as Pedro in Hotel Transylvania — Episode: “Bandages of Brothers” (Corus Entertainment)

Nominees for the Members’ Choice Series Ensemble award:
“Anne with an E” (Northwood Anne)
“Baroness Von Sketch Show” (Frantic Films)
“Kim’s Convenience” (Thunderbird Entertainment)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Not a Real Company)
“Workin’ Moms” (Workin’ Moms Productions)

Tova further notes, “It is wonderful to see repeat nominees: Emilie-Claire Barlow, Lilly Bartlam, Seán Cullen, Cory Doran, Julie Lemieux, Bryn McAuley and Gord Rand.”

ACTRA Toronto Stunt Awards will be presented to stunt performers and animal wranglers Rick Parker and Sue Parker. The sketch troupe Women Fully Clothed will present their fellow member Jayne Eastwood with the 2019 Award of Excellence.

RELATED: Taye Diggs Gets Photobombed During Critics’ Choice Awards

The ACTRA Awards will take place in Toronto Saturday, Feb. 23, and feature Juno Award-winning soul singer Sean Jones.

Click to View Gallery

InstaGallery: The 2019 Golden Globe Awards

Get breaking news in your inbox

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP