Oscars 2019 Winners List: See Who Takes Home A Coveted Academy Award

The journey to the 91st Academy Awards has been filled with twists and turns — from Kevin Hart’s announcement and subsequent resignation as host to drama over Oscars being presented during commercial breaks.

Now, the wait for the 2019 Oscars is finally over.

“The Favourite” and “Roma” lead this year’s list of nominees with 10 nods apiece. Follow along below for live updates and highlights on all of tonight’s winners.

RELATED: The Most Memorable Oscar Gowns Of All Time

Best Picture:

“A Star Is Born”, Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor
WINNER: “Green Book”, Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga
“Roma”, Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
“BlacKkKlansman”, Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee
“The Favourite”, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos
“Black Panther”, Kevin Feige
“Bohemian Rhapsody”, Graham King
“Vice”, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick

Best Directing:

WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Adam McKay, “Vice”

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Glenn Close, “The Wife”
WINNER: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Christian Bale, “Vice”
WINNER: Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”
Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”

Best Original Song:

WINNER: “Shallow”, Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt, A Star Is Born
“All the Stars”, Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Solana Rowe, “Black Panther”
“I’ll Fight”, Diane Warren, RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go”, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman, “Mary Poppins Returns”
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings”, David Rawlings, Gillian Welch, “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Best Original Score

WINNER: “Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

“The Ballad of Buster Sruggs”
“A Star Is Born”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
WINNER: “BlacKkKlansman”
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Original Screenplay:

WINNER: “Green Book”
“First Reformed”
“The Favourite”
“Vice”
“Roma”

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Detainment”
“Marguerite”
“Fauve”
“Mother”
WINNER: “Skin”

Best Visual Effects:

“Christopher Robin”
WINNER: “First Man”
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Ready Player One”
“Solo: A Star Wars Story”

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Black Sheep”
“Lifeboat”
WINNER: “Period. End of Sentence.”
“End Game”
“A Night at the Garden”

Best Animated Short Film:

“Animal Behavior”
WINNER: “Bao”
“Late Afternoon”
“One Small Step”
“Weekends”

Best Animated Feature Film:

“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet ”
WINNER: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

WINNER: Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”

Best Film Editing:

“BlacKkKlansman”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book ”
“Vice”
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Best Foreign Language Film:

“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
WINNER: “Roma”
“Shoplifters”
“Never Look Away”

Best Sound Mixing:

“A Star Is Born”
“Black Panther”
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody”
“First Man”
“Roma”

Best Sound Editing:

“A Quiet Place”
“Black Panther”
WINNER: “Bohemian Rhapsody”
“First Man”
“Roma”

Best Cinematography:

“A Star Is Born”
“Cold War”
“The Favourite”
“Never Look Away”
WINNER: “Roma”

Best Production Design:

WINNER: “Black Panther”, Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
“The Favourite”, Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
“Mary Poppins Returns”, John Myhre and Gordon Sim
“First Man”, Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
“Roma”, Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

Best Costume Design:

“The Favourite”
“Mary Poppins Return”
WINNER: “Black Panther”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

WINNER: “Vice”
“Border”
“Mary Queen of Scots”

Best Documentary Feature:

WINNER: “Free Solo”
“Of Fathers and Sons”
“Minding the Gap”
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
“RBG”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

WINNER: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”
Marina De Tavira, “Roma”

Click to View Gallery

The Most Memorable Oscar Gowns Of All Time

Get breaking news in your inbox

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP