The Winners: Canadian Screen Awards Presented For Creative Fiction Storytelling

Canadian Screen Week continues, and on Wednesday the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television presented Canadian Screen Awards honouring excellence in creative fiction storytelling in television.

Awards were presented at a gala event held in Toronto, with singer-songwriter — and now TV star — Jann Arden serving as host.

Wednesday’s gala follows an earlier event on Tuesday, hosted by Aisha Alfa of “The Beaverton”, honouring excellence in non-fiction programming, with the televised Canadian Screen Awards set to take place on Sunday, March 31.

RELATED: Canadian Screen Awards Presented For Non-Fiction TV Programming: The Complete List Of Winners

Here is the complete list of winners announced at the CTV Gala Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction Storytelling:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA

WINNER: Anne with an E
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
R.H. Thomson

Bad Blood
City (Rogers Media)
(New Metric Media, Sphere Media Plus Inc.)
Louis Ferreira

Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Daniel Petronijevic

Mary Kills People
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Salvatore Antonio

Save Me
CBC (CBC)
(iThentic)
Brent Carver


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA

WINNER: Anne with an E
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Geraldine James

Blood and Water
OMNI (Rogers Media)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Selena Lee

Frankie Drake Mysteries
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Sharron Matthews

The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco
City (Rogers Media)
(Omnifilm Entertainment)
Chanelle Peloso

Travelers
Showcase (Corus Entertainment)
(Peacock Alley Entertainment)
Mackenzie Porter


BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE, DRAMA SERIES

Anne with an E – Struggling Against the Perception of Facts
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Dalmar Abuzeid

WINNER: Mary Kills People – The Means
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Karen Robinson

Ransom – The Fawn
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Sienna Films)
Shawn Doyle

The Detail – Off The Path
CTV (Bell Media)
(ICF Films)
Rebecca Liddiard

Travelers – Ave Machina
Showcase (Corus Entertainment)
(Peacock Alley Entertainment)
Enrico Colantoni


BEST PRE-SCHOOL PROGRAM OR SERIES

Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media

WINNER: Dino Dana
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Eric Beldowski

Ranger Rob
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Corus Entertainment)
Vanessa Esteves, Helen Lebeau, Alex Bar, Scott Dyer, Oliver Kane

Rusty Rivets
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Spin Master Riveting Productions 2 Inc.)
Jennifer Dodge, Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Jaelyn Galbraith, Jane Sobol

Studio K
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Lisa Wisniewski

The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Portfolio Entertainment Inc. )
Lisa Olfman, Joy Rosen, Lawrence S. Mirkin


BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM OR SERIES

Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Mark Evestaff, Josh Scherba, Kirsten Newlands, Steven Denure, Ken Faier, Rick Mischel, Lesley Jenner, James Brown

Corner Gas Animated
The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
(Vérité Films)
Brent Butt, David Storey, Virginia Thompson, Leslie Thomas, Robert de Lint, Andrew Carr, Jonas Diamond

Hotel Transylvania: The Series
Teletoon (Teletoon)
(Nelvana Ltd.)
Jane Crawford, Rick Mischel, Scott Dyer, Helen Lebeau, Irene Weibel, Tracey Dodokin

WINNER: PAW Patrol
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
Jennifer Dodge, Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Jason McKenzie, Christina Sang – St. Catherine, David Sharples, Damian Temporale

The Magic School Bus Rides Again
Netflix (Netflix)
(9 Story Media Group)
Vince Commisso, Steve Jarosz, Brenda Wall, Michelle Awad, Jocelyn Stevenson, Tanya Green


BEST CHILDREN’S OR YOUTH FICTION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media

Backstage
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(Fresh TV Inc.)
Brian Irving, Lara Azzopardi, Jennifer Pertsch, Tom McGillis, George Elliott

WINNER: Odd Squad
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Tim McKeon, Blair Powers, Paul Siefken, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Adam Peltzman, Mark De Angelis, Stephen J. Turnbull

Reboot: The Guardian Code
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Wow Unlimited Media Inc)
Michael Hefferon, Larry Raskin, Kim Dent Wilder

The Next Step
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(Radical Sheep Productions)
Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Andrea Boyd, Michelle Melanson Cuperus, Laurie McLarty, Shaleen Sangha, Amy Wright, Emma Campbell, Brian Hartigan, Rachael Schaefer, Karen McClellan


BEST PERFORMANCE, CHILDREN’S OR YOUTH

Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media

Dino Dana
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Michela Luci

Dino Dana
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Saara Chaudry

WINNER: Odd Squad
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Anna Cathcart

Odd Squad
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Isaac Kragten

Odd Squad
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Millie Davis


BEST PERFORMACE, ANIMATION

Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Cle Bennett

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Sean Cullen

Hotel Transylvania: The Series
Teletoon (Teletoon)
(Nelvana Ltd.)
Bryn McAuley

WINNER: The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Portfolio Entertainment Inc.)
Martin Short

Top Wing
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(9 Story Media Group)
Bryn McAuley


BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, COMEDY

Baroness von Sketch Show – Is that you Karen?
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Nick Haight

WINNER: Letterkenny – We Don’t Fight at Weddings
Crave (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Jim Westenbrink

Mr. D – Gerry Cuts A Footloose
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S7 Productions Limited)
Ian Bibby

Schitt’s Creek – Merry Christmas, Johnny Rose
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Gerald Packer

Workin’ Moms – The Sign
CBC (CBC)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Maya Bankovic


BEST PHOTOGRAPHY, DRAMA

WINNER: Anne with an E – Youth is the Season of Hope
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Jackson Parrell

Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Dylan Macleod

Mary Kills People – Ride or Die
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Gavin Smith

Sleeper
Crave (Bell Media)
(Incendo)
Daniel Villeneuve

Wynonna Earp – Undo It
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Gavin Smith


BEST PICTURE EDITING, COMEDY

WINNER: Baroness von Sketch Show – Is that you Karen?
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Jeremy LaLonde, Stephen Withrow

Letterkenny – Letterkenny Spelling Bee
Crave (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Kyle Martin

Mr. D – Gerry’s Insider’s Look
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S7 Productions Limited)
Dean Soltys, Ehren Davis

Trailer Park Boys – Fuckin’ Fucked Out Of Our Fuckin’ Minds
Netflix (Netflix)
(Sunnyvale Productions 12 Inc.)
Jeremy Harty, Sarah Byrne

Workin’ Moms – 2005
CBC (CBC)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Jonathan Eagan


BEST PICTURE EDITING, DRAMA

Anne with an E – I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
D. Gillian Truster

Blood and Water – 201
OMNI (Rogers Media)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Paul Winestock

WINNER: Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Matthew Anas

Mary Kills People – Fatal Flaw
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Duncan Christie

Vikings – The Joke
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Tad Seaborn


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anne with an E – I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Alexander Reda

WINNER: Frankie Drake Mysteries – Summer in the City
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Debra Hanson

Killjoys – O Mother, Where Art Thou?
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Trysha Bakker

Schitt’s Creek – Merry Christmas, Johnny Rose
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Debra Hanson

Wynonna Earp – War Paint
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Jennifer Haffenden


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics

Anne with an E – Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Diane Mazur

Back In Time For Dinner – The 1950s
CBC (CBC)
(3Bird Media Inc.)
Melanie Sleep

Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Randy Daudlin, Paul Jones, Trina Brink

Killjoys – The Kids are Alright?
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Craig-Ryan French

WINNER: Wynonna Earp – War Paint
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Joanne Jacobsen


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIR

WINNER: Anne with an E – Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Zinka Tuminski

Caught
CBC (CBC)
(Caught Season 1 Inc.)
Norma Richard

Killjoys – Sporemaggedon
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Teresa Buccione

Murdoch Mysteries – 8 Footsteps
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Shirley Bond

Wynonna Earp – Blood Red and Going Down
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Jo-Dee Thomson


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN OR ART DIRECTION, FICTION

WINNER: Anne with an E – Signs are Small Measurable Things, but Interpretations are Illimitable
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Jean-François Campeau, Andrew Berry, Elliott Carew

Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Rory Cheyne

Frankie Drake Mysteries – Healing Hands
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Armando Sgrignuoli, Andrew Kawczynski

Killjoys – Greening Pains
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Ian Brock, Kelly Diamond

Wynonna Earp – Daddy Lessons
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Ingrid Jurek, Cathy Cowan, Amber Humphries


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Killjoys – The Kids are Alright?
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Paterson, Lara Osland, Tim Sharp, Rachad Meya, David Rezek, Mohsin Kazi, Min Young Kim, Chris Doe

Reboot: The Guardian Code – Black Hole
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Wow Unlimited Media Inc)
Michael Dowding, Steven Elford, Marcel Simons

Travelers – Ave Machina
Showcase (Corus Entertainment)
(Peacock Alley Entertainment)
Curt Miller, Terry Hutcheson, Tim Mulvihill, Dan Dixon, Sean Gilhooly, Rob Geddes, Brent Veal, Elaine Fung, Jun Matsumaru, Mitch Stuart

WINNER: Vikings – Moments of Vision
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Ovidiu Cinazan, Michael Borrett, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey, Colin Hui, Paul Wishart, Jim Maxwell, Kieran Mckay

Wynonna Earp – War Paint
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Lon Molnar, Giancarlo Derchie, Mike Duffy, Che Spencer, Anthony De Chellis, Mike Kwan, Frank Calero, Michael Enzbrunner, Parastu Rezaie, Mark Ferguson


ACADEMY BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ TRIBUTE

Carole Vivier


BEST SOUND, ANIMATION

Hotel Transylvania: The Series – The Legend of Pumpkin Guts
Teletoon (Teletoon)
(Nelvana Ltd.)
Ryan Araki, Andrew McDonnell, Simon Berry, Sue Robertson, Julia Snell

WINNER: PAW Patrol – Ultimate Rescue: Pups Save the Royal Kitties
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Kyle Peters

Super Dinosaur – The Great Race
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Spin Master Dinomite Productions LTD)
Miguel Nunes

Supernoobs
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(DHX Media)
Mike Mancuso, Ryan Eligh, Joe Tetreau, Dante Winkler, Eric Mattar-Hurlbut, Paul Talbott

Wishfart – We Are Cheetah Face!
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Wishfart Productions Inc.)
Scott McCrorie, Glenn Barna, Evan Turner, Alex Mine, Ryan Eligh


BEST SOUND, FICTION

Anne with an E – Youth is the Season of Hope
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Alan deGraaf, Scott Shepherd, John Elliot, Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Roman Alexander Buchok, Joe Bracciale, Dashen Naidoo, Alexander “Zan” Rosborough, Joe Mancuso

Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Jane Tattersall, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Krystin Hunter, Kelly McGahey, Martin Lee, Stacy Coutts, Sandra Fox, Chelsea Body

Murdoch Mysteries – F.L.A.S.H.!
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Jonas Kühnermann, Mark Beck, Richard Calistan, John Dykstra, Alfie Di Pucchio, Steve Hammond, Eric Fitz

WINNER: Vikings – Moments of Vision
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Dale Sheldrake, Davi Aquino, Claire Dobson, Goro Koyama, Yuri Gorbachow, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin

Wynonna Earp – War Paint
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Mark Shnuriwsky, Janice Ierulli, Matthew Hussey, Sid Lieberman, Michael Markiw, Mike Woroniuk, Paul Shubat


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, ANIMATION

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Something Fishy
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(DHX Media)
Steffan Andrews

Esme & Roy – Two Can Play At That Game
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Nelvana Ltd.)
Jonathan Evans, Daniel Ingram

Mother Nature is Trying to Kill You
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Exploration Production Inc.)
Derek Treffry, Greg Fisher

WINNER: PAW Patrol – Ultimate Rescue: Pups Save the Royal Kitties
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
James Chapple, Graeme Cornies, David Kelly, Brian Pickett

Ranger Rob – Sea Monsters of Big Sky Park
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Corus Entertainment)
Neil Parfitt


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, FICTION

Anne with an E – I Protest Against Any Absolute Conclusion
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

WINNER: Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Todor Kobakov

Murdoch Mysteries – Shadows are Falling
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Rob Carli

Ransom – Radio Silence
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Sienna Films)
Todor Kobakov

Vikings – Moments of Vision
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Trevor Morris


BEST WRITING, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY

Air Farce New Year’s Eve 2017
CBC (CBC)
(Don Ferguson Productions)
Wayne Testori, Kevin Wallis, Rob Lindsay, Carly Heffernan

WINNER: Baroness von Sketch Show – Is that You Karen?
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey

Caution: May Contain Nuts
APTN (APTN)
(Mosaic Entertainment)
Matt Alden, Sheldon Elter, Howie Miller, Joleen Ballendine

Tower of Song: A Memorial Tribute to Leonard Cohen
CBC (CBC)
(Cinemusica, Peacock Alley Entertainment Inc.)
Carrie Mudd


BEST WRITING, CHILDREN’S OR YOUTH

Dino Dana – A Dino Never Forgets / Claw and Order
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Christin Simms, Nathalie Younglai

Finding Stuff Out – The Nose Knows
TVOKids (TVO)
(Apartment 11 Productions)
Claire Cappelletti

Finding Stuff Out – Noisy Bodies
TVOKids (TVO)
(Apartment 11 Productions)
Penelope Laurence

WINNER: Odd Squad – Where There’s a Wolf, There’s a Way / New Jacket Required
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Mark De Angelis, Leah Gotcsik

The Next Step – Twinkle Toes
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(Radical Sheep Productions)
Karen McClellan


BEST WRITING, ANIMATION

WINNER: Corner Gas Animated – Squatch Your Language
The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
(Vérité Films)
Brent Butt

Mysticons – The Princess and the Pirate
YTV (YTV Canada Inc.)
(NELVANA LIMITED)
Sean Jara

Wishfart – Does This Please The Jigmaster
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Wishfart Productions Inc.)
Emer Connon

Wishfart – Litterfools Ain’t Cool
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Wishfart Productions Inc.)
John Hazlett, Lienne Sawatsky, Dan Williams

Wishfart – Aw, Man!
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Wishfart Productions Inc.)
Stephanie Kaliner


BEST WRITING, DRAMA PROGRAM OR LIMITED SERIES

Cardinal: Blackfly Season – Toof
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Jennica Harper

WINNER: Cardinal: Blackfly Season – Red
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Sarah Dodd

Caught
CBC (CBC)
(Caught Season 1 Inc.)
Allan Hawco

Save Me
CBC (CBC)
(iThentic)
Fab Filippo

The Queen of Sin
Crave (Bell Media)
(Incendo)
Laurie Finstad Knizhnik


BEST WRITING, DRAMA SERIES

Sponsor |  BBC Studios

Anne with an E – The True Seeing is Within
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Kathryn Borel, Jr.

WINNER: Bad Blood – Who Are You?
City (Rogers Media)
(New Metric Media, Sphere Media Plus Inc.)
Michael Konyves

Mary Kills People – The Means
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Tara Armstrong

Mary Kills People – Come to Jesus
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Tassie Cameron, Lara Azzopardi, Marsha Greene

Murdoch Mysteries – The Accident
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Mary Pedersen


MARGARET COLLIER AWARD FOR A WRITER’S EXCEPTIONAL CONTRIBUTION TO CANADIAN FILM AND TELEVISION

Brad Wright


BEST DIRECTION, DRAMA PROGRAM OR LIMITED SERIES

Sponsor | New Metric Media

WINNER: Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Jeff Renfroe

Caught
CBC (CBC)
(Caught Season 1 Inc.)
TJ Scott

Murdoch Mysteries: Home for the Holidays
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Gary Harvey

Save Me
CBC (CBC)
(iThentic)
Fab Filippo

Sometimes the Good Kill
Crave (Bell Media)
(Incendo)
Philippe Gagnon


BEST DIRECTION, DRAMA SERIES

Sponsor | Playback

Anne with an E – Youth is the Season of Hope
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Helen Shaver

Frankie Drake Mysteries – Ghosts
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Peter Stebbings

WINNER: Mary Kills People – Ride or Die
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Norma Bailey

Vikings – Moments of Vision
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Daniel Grou

Vikings – The Joke
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Jeff Woolnough


BEST DIRECTION, ANIMATION

Cupcake & Dino: General Services – Cupcake’s Big Surprise
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Entertainment One)
Pedro Eboli

WINNER: Hotel Transylvania: The Series – A Few Good Monsters
Teletoon (Teletoon)
(Nelvana Ltd.)
Robin Budd

Super Dinosaur – Big Brother
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Spin Master Dinomite Productions LTD)
William Lau

The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That! – The Search for String
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Portfolio Entertainment Inc.)
Paul Hunt

Wishfart – We Can Eat Sand
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Wishfart Productions Inc.)
Jason Groh


BEST DIRECTION, CHILDREN’S OR YOUTH

Dino Dana – A Dino Never Forgets / Claw and Order
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson

WINNER: Odd Squad – World Turned Odd – Part 1
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson

Science Max: Experiments at Large – Gravity Boat
TVOKids (TVO)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Ryan Marley

The Next Step – Coup d’Etat
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(Radical Sheep Productions)
Derby Crewe

The Next Step – No Shell
Family Channel (DHX Media)
(Radical Sheep Productions)
Mitchell T. Ness


BEST DIRECTION, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY

2017 Scotiabank Giller Prize
CBC (CBC)
(Frank Content)
Shelagh O’Brien

WINNER: Baroness von Sketch Show – Is that you Karen?
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jordan Canning, Jeremy LaLonde

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
CBC (CBC)
(Antica Productions Ltd.)
Mike Downie, Justin Stephenson

The JUNO Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Dave Russell

Tower of Song: A Memorial Tribute to Leonard Cohen
CBC (CBC)
(Cinemusica, Peacock Alley Entertainment Inc.)
Jack Bender


BEST DIRECTION, COMEDY

Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

WINNER: Letterkenny – Bock et Biche
Crave (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Jacob Tierney

Mohawk Girls – White but A’right
APTN (APTN)
(Rezolution Pictures)
Tracey Deer

Schitt’s Creek – Merry Christmas, Johnny Rose
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Daniel Levy, Andrew Cividino

Schitt’s Creek – Singles Week
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Sturla Gunnarsson

Workin’ Moms – 2005
CBC (CBC)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Catherine Reitman


GOLDEN SCREEN AWARD FOR TV DRAMA/COMEDY

WINNER: The Indian Detective
CTV (Bell Media)
(Blue Ice Pictures)
Lance Samuels, Daniel Iron, Clayton Peters, Russell Peters


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CASTING

Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

WINNER: Letterkenny
Crave (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay

Mary Kills People
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Sharon Forrest, Susan Forrest

Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Jon Comerford, Lisa Parasyn

Vikings
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Frank Moiselle, Nuala Moiselle, Deirdre Bowen


BEST SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTOR, COMEDY

Private Eyes – Finding Leroy
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Piller/Segan)
Ennis Esmer

Schitt’s Creek – RIP Moira Rose, Girls’ Night
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Chris Elliott

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek – Open Mic, The Barbecue
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Noah Reid

Tiny Plastic Men – Office Space Race
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment 2008 Inc.)
(Mosaic Entertainment)
Colin Mochrie

Workin’ Moms – Cuck
CBC (CBC)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Peter Keleghan


BEST SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY

Little Dog – Round Four
CBC (CBC)
(Cameron Pictures)
Mary Walsh

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek – The Olive Branch, The Jazzaguy
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Emily Hampshire

Schitt’s Creek – Baby Sprinkle, Singles Week
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Jennifer Robertson

Workin’ Moms – If Women Had To Give Birth
CBC (CBC)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Amanda Brugel

Workin’ Moms – 2005
CBC (CBC)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Jann Arden


BEST SKETCH COMEDY SHOW & ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Baroness von Sketch Show
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

Caution: May Contain Nuts
APTN (APTN)
(Mosaic Entertainment)
Camille Beaudoin, Eric Rebalkin, James Higuchi, Aimée Beaudoin, Jeff Halaby, Mark Meer, Matt Alden, Howie Miller, Sheldon Elter, Joleen Ballendine

This Hour Has 22 Minutes
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXV Inc.)
Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Steven DeNure, Mark Gosine, Jenipher Ritchie


BEST LIMITED SERIES OR PROGRAM

WINNER: Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo

Caught
CBC (CBC)
(Caught Season 1 Inc.)
Rob Blackie, Peter Blackie, Michael Levine, John Vatcher, Perry Chafe, Alex Patrick, Allan Hawco

Second Opinion
Crave (Bell Media)
(Incendo)
Ian Whitehead, Jean Bureau

The Indian Detective
CTV (Bell Media)
(Blue Ice Pictures)
Lance Samuels, Daniel Iron, Clayton Peters, Russell Peters

Click to View Gallery

Presenters For 2019 Canadian Screen Awards

Get breaking news in your inbox

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP