Canadian Screen Awards Presented, Honouring Digital Storytellers: Complete List Of Winners

As Canadian Screen Week continues, the week-long series of events and galas honouring excellence in the Canadian entertainment industry shifted its sights to the Internet, paying tribute to the best of homegrown digital storytelling.

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television honoured digital storytelling at a gala ceremony, held Thursday night in Toronto, where Canadian Screen Awards were presented to the winners in various digital categories.

RELATED: The Winners: Canadian Screen Awards Presented For Creative Fiction Storytelling

The televised Canadian Screen Awards will air on Sunday, March 31; in the meantime, here’s the full list of winners announced at Thursday nights’s Gala Honouring Digital Storytelling:

 

BEST CROSS-PLATFORM PROJECT

WINNER: CBC News: Missing and Murdered: Finding Cleo
(CBC News)
(Portfolio Entertainment Inc.)
Connie Walker, Marnie Luke, Jennifer Fowler, Mieke Anderson, Heather Evans, Bria John, Brenda Witmer


BEST CROSS-PLATFORM PROJECT

WINNER: Dino Dana Digital
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Blair Powers, J.J. Johnson, Ronald Ruslim, Gavin Friesen, Javier Plana, Mark Cautillo, Brian Andrade, Jermaine Williams, Andrew Eastmond, Andrew Ebert, Nathan Langdon, Roslyn Stockton, Sean Hamilton, Alex Gordon, Leisha-Marie Riddel, Deanna Ip, Leo Kouvaris, Adriano Bertuzzo, Kevin Gan, Michael Pearce, Rachel Cravit, Christopher Coey, Geordie Telfer


BEST ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Nuclear Dissent
(Jam3)
Pablo Vio, Heather Phenix, Sean Crawford, Booker Sim, Sula Greene, Steven Mengin, John Flores, Calum Moore, Peter Altamirano, Craig Hill, Alejandro Mesa, Amelie Rosser, Vadim Namniak, Gauthier Pompougnac


BEST WRITING, WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER: Gary and His Demons – Guy on the Tiger
(Look Mom! Productions)
Mark Little


BEST DIRECTION, WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER: Deerbrook
(MacLaren Productions Inc.)
Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley, Connor Illsley, Jon Riera


BEST WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES, FICTION

WINNER: How to Buy a Baby
(LoCo Motion Pictures Inc.)
Lauren Corber, Wendy Litner


BEST WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES, NON-FICTION

WINNER: The Artists: The Pioneers Behind the Pixels
(The Artists (CANADA) Inc.)
Christina Piovesan, Peter Mishara, Omar Majeed


BEST IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE, FICTION

WINNER: A Curious Mind with Dominic Monaghan
(CreamVR)
David Brady, Jonathon Corbiere, Andrew MacDonald, Tristan Cezair, Tyler Sammy, Nick Counter


BEST IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE, NON-FICTION

WINNER: Biidaaban: First Light
(National Film Board of Canada)
Lisa Jackson, Mathew Borrett, Rob McLaughlin, Dana Dansereau


BEST VIRTUAL REALITY GAME

WINNER: Museum of Symmetry
(National Film Board of Canada)
Paloma Dawkins, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE, WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER: The Writers’ Block
(Frantic Films)
Jayne Eastwood


BEST HOST, WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER: etalk Live: The Oscars Balcony
(Bell Media)
Danielle Graham, Lainey Lui


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE, WEB PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER: PYOTR495
(Drive-In Keep Out Productions)
Alex Ozerov

Click to View Gallery

Presenters For 2019 Canadian Screen Awards

 

Get breaking news in your inbox

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP