Tony Awards 2019: The Complete Winners List

It’s Broadway’s biggest night at the 2019 Tony Awards, a time to celebrate the best plays and musicals the Great White Way had to offer this year.

James Corden hosted the ceremony, held at New York City’s famed Radio City Music Hall, and opened the show with an impressive musical monologue that honoured the night’s biggest names and performances. New musical Hadestown dominated this year’s nominations, earning nods in 14 categories, while major Hollywood stars like Annette Bening, Bryan Cranston, Jeff Daniels, Adam Driver, and Laurie Metcalf were also recognized for taking their talents to the stage.

Read on and check back throughout the night for all the biggest winners from the 2019 Tony Awards!

BEST MUSICAL

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Beetlejuice

Hadestown **WINNER**

The Prom

Tootsie

BEST PLAY

Choir Boy

The Ferryman **WINNER**

Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Ink

What the Constitution Means to Me

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Kiss Me, Kate

Oklahoma! **WINNER**

 

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

All My Sons

The Boys in the Band **WINNER**

Burn This

Torch Song

The Waverly Gallery

 

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations – Dominique Morisseau

Beetlejuice – Scott Brown and Anthony King

Hadestown – Anaïs Mitchell

The Prom – Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin

Tootsie – Robert Horn **WINNER**

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Beetlejuice – music and lyrics: Eddie Perfect

Be More Chill – music and lyrics: Joe Iconis

Hadestown – music and lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell **WINNER**

The Prom – music by Matthew Sklar; lyrics by Chad Beguelin

Tootsie – music and lyrics: David Yazbek

To Kill a Mockingbird – music by Adam Guettel

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Rupert Goold, Ink

Sam Mendes, The Ferryman **WINNER**

Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird

Ivo van Hove, Network

George C. Wolfe, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown **WINNER**

Scott Ellis, Tootsie

Daniel Fish, Oklahoma!

Des McAnuff, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Casey Nicholaw, The Prom

 

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Bryan Cranston, Network **WINNER**

Paddy Considine, The Ferryman

Jeff Daniels, To Kill a Mockingbird

Adam Driver, Burn This

Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Annette Bening, All My Sons

Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman

Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery **WINNER**

Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet

Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton

Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

 

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom

Derrick Baskin, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice

Damon Daunno, Oklahoma!

Santino Fontana, Tootsie **WINNER**

 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show **WINNER**

Caitlin Kinnunen, The Prom

Beth Leavel, The Prom

Eva Noblezada, Hadestown

Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate

 

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Bertie Carvel, Ink **WINNER**

Robin de Jesús, The Boys in the Band

Gideon Glick, To Kill a Mockingbird

Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

 

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman

Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird **WINNER**

Kristine Nielsen, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Ruth Wilson, King Lear

 

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

André De Shields, Hadestown **WINNER**

Andy Grotelueschen, Tootsie

Patrick Page, Hadestown

Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

 

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Lilli Cooper, Tootsie

Amber Gray, Hadestown

Sarah Stiles, Tootsie

Ali Stroker, Oklahoma! **WINNER**

Mary Testa, Oklahoma!

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Miriam Buether, To Kill a Mockingbird

Bunny Christie, Ink

Rob Howell, The Ferryman **WINNER**

Santo Loquasto, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Jan Versweyveld, Network

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Peter England, King Kong

Rachel Hauck, Hadestown **WINNER**

Laura Jellinek, Oklahoma!

David Korins, Beetlejuice

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Rob Howell, The Ferryman **WINNER**

Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet

Clint Ramos, Torch Song

Ann Roth, To Kill a Mockingbird

Ann Roth, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Michael Krass, Hadestown

William Ivey Long, Tootsie

William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice

Bob Mackie, The Cher Show **WINNER**

Paul Tazewell, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Neil Austin, Ink

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Peter Mumford, The Ferryman

Jennifer Tipton, To Kill a Mockingbird

Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, Network

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kevin Adams, The Cher Show

Howell Binkley, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Bradley King, Hadestown **WINNER**

Peter Mumford, King Kong

Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A PLAY

Adam Cork, Ink

Scott Lehrer, To Kill a Mockingbird

Fitz Patton, Choir Boy **WINNER**

Nick Powell, The Ferryman

Eric Sleichim, Network

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A MUSICAL 

Peter Hylenski, King Kong

Peter Hylenski, Beetlejuice

Steve Canyon Kennedy, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Drew Levy, Oklahoma!

Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown **WINNER**

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy

Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate

Denis Jones, Tootsie

David Neumann, Hadestown

Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations **WINNER**

 

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown **WINNER**

Simon Hale, Tootsie

Larry Hochman, Kiss Me, Kate

Daniel Kluger, Oklahoma!

Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

 

SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATER

Rosemary Harris

Terrence McNally

Harold Wheeler

 

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

Judith Light

 

REGIONAL THEATER TONY AWARD

TheatreWorks Silicon Valley

 

SPECIAL TONY AWARD

Marin Mazzie

Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company

Jason Michael Webb

 

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THEATER

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater

Broadway Inspirational Voices — Michael McElroy, Founder

Peter Entin

FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9

Joseph Blakely Forbes

RELATED CONTENT:

Tony Awards 2019: How to Watch, Who’s Presenting & More!

Tony Award Nominations 2019: The Complete List

James Corden to Host 2019 Tony Awards

 

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP