2019 Primetime Emmy Awards: The Complete List Of Winners

The 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards are here and the winners are claiming their trophies!

Held at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles, the 71st annual Primetime Emmys will not have a host following ABC’s decision earlier this year to proceed without a host for the Academy Awards.

The final season of “Game of Thrones” topped the nominations with a record-setting 32 nominations, the most nods any program has ever received in a single season.

Following behind “GoT” is “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” with 20 nominations. Rachel Brosnahan earned an Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series nod, while Tony Shalhoub, Alex Borstein and Marin Hinkle all landed supporting acting nominations.

RELATED: Watch The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards Purple Carpet Live

Meanwhile, Mandy Moore earned her first Outstanding Lead Actress nomination, while Global’s “Saturday Night Live” earned 18.

Mandy Moore. REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni
Mandy Moore. REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni

ET Canada will update the winners as they are announced:

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” **WINNER**
Stephen Root, “Barry”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” **WINNER**
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
Sian Clifford, “Fleabag”
Olivia Colman, “Fleabag”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Sarah Goldberg, “Barry”
Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Julia-Louis Dreyfus, “Veep”
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” **WINNER**

Writing for a Comedy Series

Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag **WINNER**
Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Pen15
Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, Russian Doll
David Mandel, Veep
Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, The Good Place
Allison Silverman, Russian Doll

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday,”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominksy Method”
Bill Hader, “Barry” **WINNER**
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Directing for a Comedy Series

Alec Berg, “Barry”
Harry Bradbeer, “Fleabag” **WINNER**
Mark Cendrowski, “The Big Bang Theory”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Patricia Arquette, “The Act” **WINNER**
Marsha Stephanie Blake, “When They See Us”
Patricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects”
Vera Farmiga, “When They See Us”
Margaret Qualley, “Fosse/Verdon”
Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”

Directing for a Limited Series, TV Movie, or Dramatic Special

Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us”
Stephen Frears, “A Very English Scandal”
Thomas Kail, “Fosse/Verdon”
Johan Renck, “Chernobyl” **WINNER**
Ben Stiller, “Escape at Dannemora”
Jessica Yu, “Fosse/Verdon”

Reality-Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Nailed It” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) **WINNER**
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Asante Blackk, “When They See Us”
Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”
John Leguizamo, “When They See Us”
Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl”
Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal” **WINNER**
Michael K. Williams, “When They See Us”

Lead Actor in a Limited Series

Mahershala Ali, “True Detective”
Benicio del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”
Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”
Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us” **WINNER**
Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

Russell T Davies, A Very English Scandal
Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, When They See Us
Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, Escape at Dannemora
Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, Escape at Dannemora
Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, Fosse/Verdon
Craig Mazin, Chernobyl **WINNER**

TV Movie

“Bandersnatch” (Netflix) **WINNER**
“Brexit” (HBO)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“King Lear” (Amazon Prime Video)
“My Dinner with Herve” (HBO)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series

Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects”
Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora”
Aunjanue Ellis, “When They See Us”
Joey King, “The Act”
Niecy Nash, “When They See Us”
Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” **WINNER*

Limited Series

“Chernobyl” (HBO) **WINNER**
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse Verdon” (FX)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Variety Sketch Series

“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America” (Hulu)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) **WINNER**
“Who is America?” (Showtime)

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO) **WINNER**
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)**WINNER**
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Comedy Series

“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)**WINNER**
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
“Veep” (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”**WINNER**
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”
Kit Harrington, “Game of Thrones”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Billy Porter, “Pose” **Billy Porter**
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie, “Game of Thrones”
Julia Garner, “Ozark” **WINNER**
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
Sophie Turner, “Game of Thrones”
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen, “Game of Thrones”
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” **WINNER**
Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
Chris Sullivan, “This is Us”

Directing for a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”**WINNER**
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones”
Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve”
Adam McKay, “Succession”
David Nutter, “Game of Thrones”
Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones”

 

Get breaking news in your inbox

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP