‘Marriage Story’ And ‘Booksmart’ Among Winners From The Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

The Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA) have announced the winners for the 2019 awards.

Both “Marriage Story” and “Parasite” were the big winners with multiple awards.

RELATED: Olivia Wilde Says Getting Censored ‘Booksmart’ Scenes Back On Airlines Was About More Than Sex

Boon Joon-ho’s “Parasite” was awarded Best Picture, Best Director and Best Foreign Film. Adam Driver won Best Actor and Laura Dern Best Supporting Actress for their work in “Marriage Story”.

Olivia Wilde’s film “Booksmart” won for Best First Feature.

Andrew H. Walker/Shutterstock
Andrew H. Walker/Shutterstock

“The big win for Bong Joon-ho’s masterful Parasite, a South Korean comic thriller of family guile and guilt, attests to the vitality of global cinema even at a time of rapid change for film,” said TFCA President Peter Howell. “It was also gratifying to see how TFCA members saluted female moviemakers: our three nominees for Best Canadian Feature and our three nominees for Best First Feature were all directed by women.”

RELATED: ‘Marriage Story’ Dominates Gotham Awards With 4 Wins, Canadian Actress Taylor Russell Nabs Breakthrough Actor Award

The 2019 TFCA gala will be held on Jan. 9 at The Omni King Edward Hotel in Toronto.

A full list of winners and the runner-ups are listed below:

BEST PICTURE
“Parasite” (MK2 | MILE END) *WINNER*
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” (Netflix) *WINNER*
Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems” (Netflix)
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (Mongrel Media)

BEST ACTRESS
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” (Universal) *WINNER*
Renée Zellweger, “Judy” (eOne)
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)*WINNER*
Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse” (VVS Films)
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)*WINNER*
Florence Pugh, “Little Women” (Sony)
Julia Fox, “Uncut Gems” (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite” (MK2 | MILE END)*WINNER*
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” (Netflix)

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL
“The Irishman” by Steven Zaillian from the book by Charles Brandt (Netflix)*WINNER*
“Parasite” by Bong Joon-ho (MK2)
“Marriage Story” by Noah Baumbach (Netflix)

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Booksmart” directed by Olivia Wilde (eOne) *WINNER*
“Atlantics” directed by Mati Diop (Netflix)
“Queen & Slim” directed by Melina Matsoukas (eOne)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Missing Link” (Elevation Pictures) *WINNER*
“Toy Story 4” (Disney/Pixar)
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
“Frozen 2” (Disney)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Parasite” (MK2 | MILE END) *WINNER*
“Pain and Glory” (Mongrel Media)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (MK2)

ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD
“American Factory” (Netflix) *WINNER*
“Apollo 11” (Elevation Pictures)
“The Cave” (Mongrel Media)

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS- the winner will be announced during the 2019 gala
“The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open” directed by Kathleen Hepburn and Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers (levelFilm)
“Antigone” directed by Sophie Deraspe (Maison 4:3)
“Firecrackers” directed by Jasmin Mozaffari (levelFilm)

Get breaking news in your inbox

Related

Comments

Powered by WordPress.com VIP